June 23, 2022
[…] https://www.newyorkfed.org/medialibrary/media/markets/Full_Report.pdf at n. 44 (stating that, with one exception
involving a small national bank trust department, the authors are not aware that the FDIC has ever liquidated a trust
department of a failed bank but rather has transferred trust assets to another depository institution promptly after the
closing of the institution, either to the acquiror in a bridge bank or other purchase and assumption or similar
transaction, or to a third-party institution where there was a liquidating receivership of the original institution).
156
12 CFR 51.8(b). See also 12 CFR 9.16 (“If the OCC appoints a receiver for an uninsured national bank, or
if a national bank places itself in voluntary liquidation, the receiver or liquidating agent shall promptly close or
transfer to a substitute fiduciary all fiduciary accounts, in accordance with OCC instructions and the orders of the
court having jurisdiction.”).
49
Index of Defined Terms
Page No.
1
32
30
1
11
34
32
29
11
28
33
30
14
34
34
1
4
1
15
30
16
50
Page No.
38
34
13
30
40
25
30
1
29
30
28
1
30
1
1
32
21