TILA-RESPA
[…] Loan is dened at
12 CFR 1026.35.
Coverage of the Equal
Credit Opportunity
Act is discussed in
Regulation B, 12 CFR
Part 1002, Supplement
I – Ofcial Interpretations,
Comment 1(a)-1.
65 TILA-RESPA INTEGRATED DISCLOSURE | LOAN ESTIMATE
2.4.5 Conrm Receipt
The consumer is not required to sign the Loan Estimate. The creditor may add a
signature statement and have the consumer sign page 3 of the Loan Estimate in
order to Conrm Receipt of the Loan Estimate by the consumer. If used by the
creditor, the signature statement must contain the exact language from the model
form. (§ 1026.37(n)(1))
If the Conrm Receipt table is not used by a creditor, a statement about Loan
Acceptance must be included at the end of the Other Consideration table that
states, “You do not have to accept this loan because you have received this form or
signed a loan application.” (§ 1026.37(n)(2))
FIGURE 27: CONFIRM RECEIPT TABLE OF THE LOAN ESTIMATE
When credit is extended to a trust established for tax or estate planning purposes
and a signature line is included in the disclosure, a creditor may insert the trustee’s