IOWA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
[…] deadline. Id. The law provides that an open enrollment application filed after the statutory
deadline, which is not based on statutorily defined “good cause,” must be approved by the boards
of directors of both the resident district and the receiving district. Id. § 282.18(5).
A decision by either board denying a late-filed open enrollment application that is based
on an allegation of pervasive harassment or a serious health condition of the student that the
resident district cannot adequately address is subject to appeal to the State Board under Code
section 290.1. Id. § 282.18(5) (emphasis added). The State Board “shall exercise broad discretion
to achieve just and equitable results that are in the best interest of the affected child or children.”
Id.
8
Lisa argues that the board did not give her a chance to speak or offer additional evidence. The district
argues that Lisa was hostile at the hearing, interrupted the board members, and failed to offer additional
evidence.