415 Ohio Street
[…] desired activity.
The rights provided to parents under this policy transfer to the student when he/she turns 18 years old.
Legal Reference: A.C.A. § 6-18-701 (b), (c), (f)
20 USC § 1232h (c) [NCLB Act of 2001, Part F, Section 1061 (c) (1)(D), (2)(A)(i)(ii)(B)(C)(iii)(I)(II)(III),
(4)(B)(ii), (5)(B), (6)(B)(C)]
Date Adopted: August 2012
KIPP DELTA PUBLIC SCHOOLS |
189
School Insurance and Liability
KIPP Delta Public Schools does not assume liability for accidental injuries sustained by school children on its
campuses. Ark. Code Ann. § 21-9-301 states:
"It is declared to be the public policy of the State of Arkansas that all counties, municipal corporations, school
districts, special improvement districts, and all other political subdivisions of the state shall be immune from
liability for damages. No tort action shall lie against any such political subdivision because of the acts of their
agents and employees."
Legal Reference: A.C.A §21-9-301
Date Adopted: August 2012
KIPP DELTA PUBLIC SCHOOLS |
190
Smart Core Policies
Smart Core Curriculum and Graduation Requirements