121 JOURNAL OF COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY LAW [Vol. 46, No. 1
[…] 1393894, at *3 (S.D. Ohio Mar. 20, 2018), a’d, 766 F. App’x 275 (6th Cir. 2019). Witnesses have also been
subject to defamation suit by the accused individual. E.g., Lozier v. Quincy Univ. Corp., No. 18-CV-
3077, 2021 WL 981278, at *1 (C.D. Ill. Mar. 16, 2021) (student-athlete who gave testimony in ongoing
sexual misconduct investigation of coach sued for defamation). Notably, courts have considered,
and rejected, the theory that Title IX preempts state defamation law claims. Coll. of Wooster, 2018 WL
838630, at *8.
155 85 Fed. Reg. 30026 (May 19, 2020).
156 34 C.F.R. § 668.46 (2015).
157 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b) (2020).
158 See 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(6)(i) (“If a party or witness does not submit to cross-examination
at the live hearing, the decision-maker(s) must not rely on any statement of that party or witness in
reaching a determination regarding responsibility.”).
149 JOURNAL OF COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY LAW [Vol. 46, No. 1
determination regarding responsibility.
159
In an eort to maintain an “education”
process free of “complicated rules of evidence, the Department has mandated due