IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] I think that is wrong”.
S. Rep. 100-599, at 5-6 (internal ellipses and brackets omitted).
12. In 2012, Congress amended the VPPA, and in so doing, reiterated the Act’s
applicability to “so-called ‘on-demand’ cable services and Internet streaming services [that]
allow consumers to watch movies or TV shows on televisions, laptop computers, and cell
phones.” S. Rep. 112-258, at 2.
13. The VPPA prohibits “[a] video tape service provider who knowingly discloses, to
any person, personally identifiable information concerning any consumer of such provider.” 18
U.S.C. § 2710(b)(1). The VPPA defines personally identifiable information (“PII”) as
Case 1:24-cv-00895 Document 1 Filed 02/07/24 Page 4 of 21
5
“information which identifies a person as having requested or obtained specific video materials
or services from a video tape service provider.” 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(3). A video tape service
provider is “any person, engaged in the business, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce,
of rental, sale, or delivery of prerecorded video cassette tapes or similar audio visual materials.”
18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(4).
Defendant is a Video Tape Service Provider
14. Defendant is an industry-leading digital video store whose primary business is the
rental, purchase, and streaming of on-demand prerecorded movies and TV shows which it offers