IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] and there would be a failure of justice.
CAUSES OF ACTION
COUNT I
Violation of the Video Privacy Protection Act
18 U.S.C. § 2710, et seq.
55. Plaintiff incorporates by reference each of the allegations contained in the
foregoing paragraphs of this Complaint as though fully set forth herein.
56. The VPPA prohibits a “video tape service provider” from knowingly disclosing
“personally-identifiable information” concerning any “consumer” to a third-party without the
“informed, written consent (including through an electronic means using the Internet) of the
consumer.” 18 U.S.C. § 2710.
57. As defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(4), a “video tape service provider” is “any
person, engaged in the business, in or affecting interstate commerce, of rental, sale, or delivery of
prerecorded video cassette tapes or similar audiovisual materials.” Defendant is a “video tape
Case 1:24-cv-00895 Document 1 Filed 02/07/24 Page 18 of 21
19
service provider” as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(4) because it engaged in the business of
renting, selling, and delivering audiovisual materialsincluding the prerecorded videos that
Plaintiff and the Class Members purchased, rented, and viewed on the Website and appsand
those deliveries affect interstate or foreign commerce.
58. As defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(1), a “consumer” means “any renter, purchaser,
or subscriber of goods or services from a video tape service provider.” Plaintiff and the Class
Members are consumers because they purchased, rented, and/or subscribed to Defendant’s
Website and apps, which provide video content to users. In so doing, Plaintiff and the Class