https://idfpr.illinois.gov/CCICO/
[…] Anti-Discrimination and "Reasonable
Accommodation"
Federal law prohibits discrimination in housing by
associations and their agents and employees on
the basis of race, color, national origin, sex,
religion, disability, and familial status (children in
the family). In addition, the Illinois Human Rights
Act prohibits discrimination on the basis of
ancestry, marital status, sexual orientation or
order of protection status.
Examples of discriminatory rules are those that
prohibit children from using recreational areas or
other services, such as using the swimming pool.
Section 18.4(q) of the CPA specifically requires
condominium boards to “reasonably
accommodate the needs of a unit owner who is a
person with a disability as required by the federal
Civil Rights Act of 1968, the Human Rights Act
and any applicable local ordinances in the
exercise of its powers with respect to the use of
common elements or approval of modifications in
an individual unit.”
Just as it is illegal for any association to
discriminate against persons because of their
race, it is illegal to discriminate against them
because they have children. Also, physically
disabled unit owners may have a right to install
physical accommodations (at the disabled