NYSERDA Agreement No. 178503
[…] construed more strictly against either of the Parties in the event a question of interpretation,
construction or meaning should hereafter arise.
15
7.12 No Third-Party Beneficiaries. Nothing herein is intended to or should be construed to
create any rights of any kind whatsoever in third persons not parties to this Agreement.
7.13 Freedom of Information Law. The Parties acknowledge that both Parties are subject to
and must comply with the requirements of New York’s Freedom of Information Law (“FOIL;”
see Public Officers’ Law Article 6); 21 NYCRR Part 501. The FOIL Law (Public Officers Law §
87(d)(2)) provides an exception to disclosure for records or portions thereof for numerous
reasons, including but not limited to protected material that “are trade secrets or are submitted to
an agency by a commercial enterprise or derived from information obtained from a commercial
enterprise and which if disclosed would cause substantial injury to the competitive position of
the subject enterprise.” If either Party receives a request from a third party for information or a
document received from the other Party which has been marked “Confidential” or “Proprietary,”