California
[…] writing, it may be explained or supplemented by parol evidence.
The parties’ failure to describe the parcel of land upon which the trees to be cut
were located lends ambiguity to the agreement. The agreement is unenforceable,
however, only where no quantity term appears at all. When quantity is not precisely
stated, parol evidence is admissible to show what the parties intended as the exact
quantity, but where the writing relied upon to form the contract of sale is totally silent as
to quantity, parol evidence cannot be used to supply the missing quantity term.
PAROL EVIDENCE
CCC section 2-204 provides that “[e]ven though one or more terms are left open,
a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a
contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.” This
reflects the Commercial Code policy of authorizing courts to fill in gaps in sales
agreements. Parol evidence may be admissible under CCC section 2-202, which
provides that terms intended by the parties to be a final expression of their agreement