California
[…] The probate court rejected Gest’s
argument that the word “all” was a quantity term and held that the agreement was
unenforceable under the statute of frauds provision of the Columbia Commercial Code
(CCC). The court held that a quantity term could not be supplied by parol evidence and,
since Decedent had owned several parcels of land, the court would not guess at which
one had been referred to in the contract. Gest’s claim was dismissed.
QUANTITY TERM
Both parties have conceded that the agreement in question falls within the
Columbia Commercial Code. Section 2-201 of the Code provides that such a contract
is not enforceable unless “there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for
sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom
enforcement is sought . . . . A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly
states a term agreed upon, but the contract is not enforceable under this paragraph
beyond the quantity of goods shown in the writing.” The Official Comment to this
provision states that the purpose of the writing requirement is to “afford a basis for
believing that the offered oral evidence rests on a real transaction.” The only term
which must appear in the agreement is the quantity term.