California
[…] quantity, but where the writing relied upon to form the contract of sale is totally silent as
to quantity, parol evidence cannot be used to supply the missing quantity term.
PAROL EVIDENCE
CCC section 2-204 provides that “[e]ven though one or more terms are left open,
a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a
contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.” This
reflects the Commercial Code policy of authorizing courts to fill in gaps in sales
agreements. Parol evidence may be admissible under CCC section 2-202, which
provides that terms intended by the parties to be a final expression of their agreement
as they are set forth in a writing may not be contradicted “by evidence of any prior
agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement, but may be explained or
supplemented” by course of dealing, usage of trade, or course of performance and by
evidence of “consistent additional terms, unless the court finds the writing to have been
intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.”