California
[…] similar to the case in Frost, where the quantity term was "all" trees, which was
considered complete and exclusive on its face, but other evidence was admissible to
show what parcel was intended to be subject to the agreement. Here, we have a clear
quantity term on the face of the note (i.e., marked trees in a staked area), and parol
evidence can be used to show that this means the 18" trees in the staked area.
Your last objection is that the price term is missing. However, since we have a clear
quantity term, no other term is required to be put in writing pursuant to the comments to
the CCC section 2-201. There is a Commercial Code policy of authorizing courts to fill in
gaps in sales agreements, and CCC section 2-204 provides that "[e]ven though one or
more terms are left open, a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties
have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonable certain basis for giving
appropriate remedy". See Frost.
In sum, because Mr. Yamata's note is "signed" by Mr. Yamata and has a clear quantity
term, the note would be good against Mr. Yamata and the fourth element of Section 2-
201(b) is met.
5. Recipient receives the memo
Mr.