California
[…] Mr. Hardesty asked Mr. Reid to send a letter on the subject. The letter,
sent on July 13, 1997, stated:
On any additional hot rock to be delivered from this date, we will have to have
$33.65 a ton, as we are not breaking even. We have already delivered the
original order but understand that you need about 10,000 tons more.
Yours truly,
(No personal signature)
Glenn W. Reid
The 5,800 additional tons were used by A & G for the project. A & G paid Reid
only $23.65 for the additional hot rock. A & G contends that Reid’s claim for the
additional sum is barred by the statute of frauds. CCC section 2-201 specifies, in
pertinent part: “(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a contract for the sale
of goods for the price of five hundred dollars ($500) or more is not enforceable by way
of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for
sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom
enforcement is sought or by his or her authorized agent or broker. . . .(b) As between
merchants, if within a reasonable time, a writing in confirmation of the contract and
sufficient against the sender is received, and the party receiving it has reason to know
its contents, it satisfies the requirements of subsection (a) against the party, unless
written notice of objection to its contents is given within 10 days after it is received.”
A & G cites subsection (a) of Section 2-201 and argues that since the letter from
Reid to A & G was the only writing evidencing the modified agreement, and since A &
G, the party to be charged, did not sign the writing, the statute of frauds was not
satisfied.