BylawsBylaws
[…] of the teams mentioned.
Case BL-14-2- If a student is in possession of a GED, does
that mean the student has graduated and is ineligible
per Bylaw 14, Sec. 1?
No. A student, who has previously earned a GED but who is
under 21 and has not achieved a traditional high school
diploma, remains eligible for educational services from a
Kentucky public school district and is not summarily eligible
for athletics. This interpretation is also supported by the fact
that the military is no longer accepting a GED in place of a high
school diploma. Lastly, KRS 158.030 requires a school district
to provide an education to “every child residing in the district
who satisfies the age requirements of this section has had the
privilege of attending it. A local school district shall enroll any
resident pupil, not holding a high school diploma, under the
age of twenty-one (21) years of age who wishes to enroll.
For these reasons and congruent with enrollment regulations,
the GED does not count as a student having graduated for the