BylawsBylaws
[…] of the plan.
(5) Seeded district games that are forfeited shall be counted
against the limit of games and shall count on the win/loss
record irrespective of the teams when the contract is cancelled,
no matter what terms under which the contract is cancelled
and whether or not a formal contract is entered into between
the competing teams.
Case BL-22-14 Is the restriction on the accompanying
of a student by the Principal, coach or faculty
representative listed in Sec. 8 a KHSAA regulation or
state law?
This provision is patterned to ensure conformity with KRS
161.185 which states “Boards of education shall require a
certified or classified staff member who is at least twenty-one
years of age to accompany students on all school-sponsored or
school-endorsed trips.”
This stipulation governs accompaniment, and does not supersede
or replace any regulation regarding driver qualification.
This permission should be in writing and should be documented
by minutes of the local Board of Education.
Case Situations for Bylaw 23- Limitation Of Seasons