Circuit Court for Harford County
[…] Appeals) has accepted trial courts’ findings of unconscionable disparity in cases involving
a similar level of disparity of incomes. See Tracey, 328 Md. at 393 (28%); Caldwell v.
Caldwell, 103 Md. App. 452, 464, (1995) (43%); Rock v. Rock, 86 Md. App. 598, 613
(1991) (2030%); Broseus v. Broseus, 82 Md. App. 183, 19697 (1990) (35%); Bricker v.
Bricker, 78 Md. App. 570, 577 (1989) (35%).
10
In its consideration of rehabilitative versus indefinite alimony, the trial court made
the following comment:
(continued)
Unreported Opinion
19
reiterate, however, that the focal point under FL § 11-106(c)(2) is not disparity of income,
but whether “the respective standards of living of the parties will be unconscionably
disparate.”
Finally, Wife avers that the trial court erred or abused its discretion in declining to
order Husband to pay her approximately $16,000, as a “retroactive support award”
representing the ten months she alleges that Husband did not pay the mortgage on the