Circuit Court for Harford County
[…] not to rely on the ability of the parties to request a modification in making its decision. See
Lee v. Lee, 148 Md. App. 432, 45253 (2002).
11
At trial, Wife’s counsel made clear that Wife was not requesting any retroactive
support award other than the amount of unpaid mortgage, and she does not argue on appeal
that the court erred by not ordering retroactive support payments for the entire pre-trial
period. Essentially, her argument is more akin to a request for enforcement of the parties’
oral agreement than a request for retroactive support.
Unreported Opinion
20
Pursuant to FL § 12-101(a)(1), “Unless the court finds from the evidence that the
amount of the award will produce an inequitable result, for an initial pleading that requests
child support pendente lite, the court shall award child support for a period from the filing
of the pleading that requests child support.” Wife requested child support pendente lite in
her counterclaim filed April 24, 2019. The trial court was therefore required to award child
support retroactive to April 24, 2019, unless it found that such an award would be
inequitable.