exception \ik- sep-sh n\ n ... 2: one that is excepted;
[…] erty is the amount **63 by which the RMV of the
new improvements to it exceeds the RMV of any
retirements. ORS 308.153(2)(a). In making that de-
termination, care must be taken to ensure that only
allowable improvements are included. Those im-
provements are defined as “changes in the value of
property as a result of” various activities listed in
ORS 308.149(5)(a), in this case, remodeling. ORS
308.149(5)(a)(A); OAR 150-308.149-(A)(1)(d).
Other improvements are not to be included in the
calculation of EV; those include general ongoing
maintenance and repair, and minor construction.
ORS 308.149(5)(b); see also ORS 308.149(6)
(defining “minor construction” as “additions of real
property improvements, the [RMV] of which does
not exceed $10,000 in any assessment year”); Hoxie
v. Dept. of Rev., 15 OTR 322, 326 (2001) (stating
that things such as cleaning and painting cannot be
included in the EV). Moreover, the calculation of
EV must also exclude factors such as changes in in-
flation, market demand, and construction codes.