exception \ik- sep-sh n\ n ... 2: one that is excepted;
[…] provements add?
ANALYSIS
Article XI, section 11, of the Oregon Constitution,
adopted in the May 1997 election, establishes a MAV
for property taxation. Section 11 specifies that the MAV
shall be the 1995 real market value (RMV) reduced by
10 percent. Thereafter, the MAV may increase 3 percent
per year. However, the constitution and implementing
statutes recognize that there are exceptions to the rule.
One specific exception is **325 for new construction or
new improvements to existing property.
Article XI, section 11 has been implemented by
statutes. See Oregon Laws 1997, chapter 541. ORS
308.153
FN1
provides the method for computing a new
MAV where there are new improvements to property.
That statute provides, in relevant part, as follows:
FN1. All references to the Oregon Revised
Statutes are to 1997.
“(1) If new property is added to the assessment roll
or improvements are made to property as of January 1
of the assessment year, the maximum assessed value
of the property shall be the sum of:
“(a) The maximum assessed value determined un-
der ORS 308.146; and
“(b) The product of the value of the new property
or new improvements determined under subsection
(2) of this section multiplied by the ratio of the aver-
age maximum assessed value over the average real
market value for the assessment year.
“(2) The value of new property or new improve-
ments shall equal the real market value of the new
property or new improvements reduced (but not be-
low zero) by the real market value of retirements
from the property tax account.
“(3) The property's assessed value for the year shall
equal the lesser of:
“(a) The property's maximum assessed value; or
“(b) The property's real market value.”
FN2
ORS
308.153.
FN2. Because the constitutional amendment re-
quired a change of the assessment date from
July 1 to January 1, it was necessary to provide
an adjustment for the first year to which the
provision applied. Consequently, Oregon Laws
1997, chapter 541, section 12 provides that for