2017 Real Estate Institute – November, 2017
[…] claims that the Act preserves dissenters’ rights for 322B LLCs. You may have also heard or read
this claim. This is not accurate. The fact of the matter is that Section 322C.1204, Subd.
3(3)(vii) preserves only a very limited set of dissenters’ rights for 322B LLCs, and those rights
that are preserved are of little to no utility after January 1, 2018. It is easy to be confused by this
issue, in part because of the ridiculous subdivision numbering system that we use in the
Minnesota Statutes. Here is the actual text of Section 322C.1204, Subd. 3(3)(vii):
“(vii) sections 322B.383, subdivisions 1, clause (1), 2, and 3, and
322B.386 continue to apply to the limited liability company as if those
provisions had not been repealed; and” [emphasis added]
The text almost says that subdivisions 1 through 3 of Section 322B.383 are preserved for
322B LLCs. Almost, except for the inclusion of the reference to “clause (1).” In reality, the
only portion of subdivision 1 of Section 322B.383 that is preserved is clause (1). You might