2017 Real Estate Institute – November, 2017
[…] “(vii) sections 322B.383, subdivisions 1, clause (1), 2, and 3, and
322B.386 continue to apply to the limited liability company as if those
provisions had not been repealed; and” [emphasis added]
The text almost says that subdivisions 1 through 3 of Section 322B.383 are preserved for
322B LLCs. Almost, except for the inclusion of the reference to “clause (1).” In reality, the
only portion of subdivision 1 of Section 322B.383 that is preserved is clause (1). You might
think this is a minor technicality. But consider what is, and is not, included with subdivision 1,
clause (1) of Section 322B.383.
The dissenters’ rights triggers included within clause (1) are certain actions resulting
from “an amendment of the articles of organization, but not an amendment to a member control
agreement.” Under the Act, though, the 322C Operating Agreement is supreme; not the articles
of organization. After January 1, 2018, no LLC will amend its articles in order to make a change
in the rights and preferences of a class of its equity holders, because to do so would be