WHITE PAPER
[…] an increased rate or refuse to offer coverage to that employer group if there is adverse or incomplete information. In some
cases, either as a condition of offering coverage at all or in return for a lower premium rate, stop loss insurers will offer a
“laser specific” attachment point, meaning a higher attachment point for one or more individuals with preexisting high cost
medical conditions or other identified risk factors. For example, if an employee’s condition is in remission, the employer may
7
See, e.g., 24-A Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 707(3) (“An insurer other than a casualty insurer may transact employee benefit excess insurance only if that insurer
is authorized to insure the class of risk assumed by the underlying benefit plan”).