WHITE PAPER
[…] insurance. Additionally, even though the ACA has imposed some new requirements on self-funded health plans, many other
provisionsincluding rating restrictions, EHB requirements and state-mandated benefit lawsdo not apply.
Regulators have responded by establishing risk-transfer standards. Many states set thresholds for stop loss attachment
points, with the goal of ensuring that employers buying this coverage retain enough risk that they remain truly self-funded.
7
See, e.g., 24-A Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 707(3) (“An insurer other than a casualty insurer may transact employee benefit excess insurance only if that insurer
is authorized to insure the class of risk assumed by the underlying benefit plan”).