U.S Department of Defense
[…] Ultimately, the driver of the vehiclea mechanic at a military facility — admitted to having
problems with substance abuse and depression and to using the truck at times to return home
allegedly to retrieve tools (which could have been obtained by other means) and to “chill out,
sometimes for two hours. He admitted that he knew that what he was doing with the GOV
was wrong, but he asked for a second chance since he had never been in trouble before.
The mechanic was given the mandatory minimum penalty: a 30-day suspension.
The Law: 31 U.S.C. § 1349(b) requires that an officer or employee who “willfully” uses
a vehicle owned or leased by the United States Government for other than official purposes be
suspended for at least one month or, “when circumstances warrant, for a longer period or
summarily removed from office.” In this case, the misuse of the vehicle was deemed to be
willful, since the Federal employee knew that his personal use of the GOV was wrong.
Holiday Greetings! Military Officer Sent Best Wishes on the Cheap
You Paid!
The Facts: According to sworn testimony and documents uncovered by a military