U.S Department of Defense
[…] for failing to comply with DoD Financial Management Regulations, which stipulate that
supervisors must correctly certify time cards at the end of the pay period in order to prevent
employee fraud.
Lying About Overtime Doesn’t Pay!
The Facts: A former employee of the Department of Defense entered overtime hours he
hadn’t worked into a computer time-keeping system. He was caught. He pleaded guilty and was
ordered to pay the Government $7,500 and was sentenced to three years probation — not the sort
of overtime he was looking for. (Source: Federal Ethics Report, Apr. 2003)
The Law: 18 U.S.C. § 287 (2003) states that anyone presenting to any “person or officer
in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, or to any department or agency
thereof” a claim for money from the Federal Government, knowing such claim to be false, shall
be fined and imprisoned for no more than 5 years.
166
Hung By Wire Fraud
The Facts: A Defense Intelligence Agency secretary in Arlington, Virginia, improperly