U.S Department of Defense
[…] To be sure, he enjoyed some neat giftsfor a time. However: “Public
service is a public trust,” and it requires that Federal employees place loyalty to “the laws and
ethical principles above private gain” (§ 2635.101(b)(1)).
Even more directly on point, 5 C.F.R. §§ 2635.202(a) and 2635.203(d) apply the general
principles mentioned above by prohibiting Federal employees from (among other things)
soliciting gifts or accepting gifts—whether solicited or not—from any person who “[d]oes
business or seeks to do business with the employee’s agency.”
There are some exceptions to these rules. 5 C.F.R. § 2635.204, for example, allows the
acceptance of “unsolicited gifts having an aggregate market value of $20 or less per source per
occasion,” provided that the value of gifts accepted under the “$20 rule” from a single source do
not amount to more than $50 in a given calendar year. In the case above, the officer’s gifts
exceeded probably well exceeded this limit.