U.S Department of Defense
[…] obtained access to her time and attendance records on 74 occasions. She used her access to
credit herself with over 4,000 hours of overtime she hadn’t worked. She was caught and pleaded
guilty to wire fraud, for which she was sentenced to twelve months and one day in prison, to be
followed by three years of probation with participation in Gamblers Anonymous. She also had
to pay the Government $91,380 in restitution. Hopefully, she learned from this bad bet.
(Source: Federal Ethics Report, Apr. 2003)
The Law: 18 U.S.C. § 1343 (2003) mandates penalties for transmitting “by means of
wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs,
signals, pictures, or sounds” in order to execute a plan to defraud. The penalties: Fines,
imprisonment of not more than 20 years, or both — unless the fraud affects a financial
institution, in which case the fine is to be of not more than $1 million and the imprisonment of
not more than 30 years.