If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] and thereby rendered providers’ claims derivative in the sense contemplated by the trial court, our
Legislature subsequently altered that framework by amending the no-fault act, MCL 500.3112, to
enable providers to pursue claims in their own right. That statutory amendment renders inoperative
the trial court’s characterization of Spine Specialists’s claim as “derivative” in this case.
In 2019, “the Legislature significantly overhauled the no-fault act.” Andary v USAA Cas
Ins Co, 512 Mich 207, 214; 1 NW3d 186 (2023). As a part of that major revision, the Legislature
amended MCL 500.3112 to afford health-care providers a direct cause of action, as opposed to the
right to proceed only on the basis of an assignment. Specifically, MCL 500.3112 now dictates that
“[a] health care provider . . . may make a claim and assert a direct cause of action against an insurer
. . . to recover overdue benefits payable for charges for products, services, or accommodations
provided to an injured person.” Thus, a health-care provider no longer must stand in the shoes of
an injured person to pursue a no-fault claim against an insurer. Consequently, the trial court erred
-5-
in characterizing Spine Specialists’s claim as “derivative,and therefore necessarily foreclosed by