Local Government Public Officers
[…] duties of his or her office. Every official undertaking, when required by law, must ensure
that the official will faithfully discharge the duties of office and promptly account for all
moneys or property received, in accordance with the law. If the official defaults, then
the parties executing the undertaking are obliged to pay all damages, costs and
expenses resulting from such default, not exceeding a sum, if any, specified in the
undertaking.
The general law directing municipal officers to execute an official undertaking is New
York State Public Officers Law § 11. It provides that:
The undertaking of a municipal officer must be approved as to its form and the
sufficiency of the sureties by the chief executive officer or by the governing body
of the municipality. The governing body may approve it by resolution. A certified
copy of the resolution must be attached to the undertaking.
It shall be filed with the clerk.
The sum specified in an official undertaking shall be the sum required by the law.
If no sum is required by law, the officer or board authorized to approve the
undertaking shall fix the sum.
Every official undertaking shall be executed and duly acknowledged by at least
two sureties. Public officers must follow the provisions for the specific office held.
The failure to execute an official undertaking in the form or by the number of
sureties required or by the omission of the approval required, shall not affect the
liability of the sureties.
Other laws address details on the execution of the official undertaking. We will now
look at some of these other laws.
Slide 22 Official Undertaking Who Files?
The requirement that certain public officers execute an official undertaking is stated in
several statutes.