Local Government Public Officers
[…] participate directly in the formulation, execution or review of broad public policy perform
functions that go to the heart of representative government.”
See Resources tab for case law: Sugarman v. Dougall, supra, 93 S. Ct. at 2850.Amin v.
Bronstein, No. 73 CIV. 4011, 1973 WL 251, at *8 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 14, 1973)
Slide 11 - Residency
Generally, to hold public office, there is a local residency requirement. The meaning of
the term residency is derived from traditional notions of domicile, meaning “where you
live”.
New York State Election Law § 1-104 (2) defines “residence” as “that place where a
person maintains a fixed, permanent and principal home and to which he, wherever
temporarily located, always intends to return.” To determine a person’s residence, both
expressed intent and conduct must be evaluated. To be a resident of a place, a person
must be physically present with the intent to remain for a period of time.
Residency cannot be gained or lost due to a person’s service in the military, while a