Local Government Public Officers
[…] A public
employees need not be a U.S. citizen before appointment in the competitive class of
7
civil service. General employment matters for public employees are usually governed
under New York State Civil Service Law.
See Resources for:
New York State Civil Service Law §62
New York State Civil Service Law §53
New York State Constitution Article XIII, § 1
Slide 14 Election and Appointment
Elections and appointments must be made in accordance with law, which can include
state and local regulations.
Slide 15 How Public Offices Are Filled
New York State Constitution, Article 9, § 1 states:
(a) Every local government, except a county wholly included within a city,
shall have a legislative body elective by the people thereof. Every local
government shall have power to adopt local laws as provided by this
article.
(b) All officers of every local government whose election or appointment is not
provided for by this constitution shall be elected by the people of the local
government, or of some division thereof, or appointed by such officers of
the local government as may be provided by law.
Election: Governing or legislative bodies are comprised of elected members such as
the city/common council, the village board of trustees and the town board.
Appointment: Elected local officers make appointments to boards, offices and positions,
such as: