Local Government Public Officers
[…] of the officer to whom the resignation was delivered or body with which it was filed in
accordance with law.
See Resources tab under State Laws for :
New York State Public Officers Law §31
New York State Town Law § 26
New York State General City Law § 2-a
Slide 28 - Removal
Removal is another way that a public office is deemed vacant. The primary provision
that authorizes removal of town, village improvement district and fire district public
officers is §36 of Article 3 of New York State Public Officers Law (Section 36). Section
36 sets a high standard for the removal of town, village improvement district or fire
district public officers by a court.
Section 36 states, in part that: “Any town, village, improvement district or fire district
officer, except a justice of the peace, may be removed from office by the supreme court
for any misconduct, maladministration, malfeasance or malversation in office.” Removal
from office is not an action that should be taken lightly. It is in fact, a drastic measure.
A public officer's removal from office requires cause or reason for removal.