Local Government Public Officers
[…] and file their oath of office within the time permitted by law.
Public Officer’s Law § 15 entitled “validation of official acts performed before filing
official oath or undertaking” protects the rights of the public when an officer has acted
without taking his or her oath of office. The section validates the actions by an official
who either had not taken and filed an official oath, as well as those who took official
10
action before they took and filed their oath of office. It also makes their acts valid if
there was a defect in the oath of office. Public Officer’s Law § 15 reads:
“If a public officer, duly chosen, has heretofore entered, or shall hereafter enter on the
performance of the duties of his or her office, without taking or filing an official oath
as required by the constitution, section 10 of this article [or] section 25 of the Town Law
… his or her acts as such officer, so performed, shall be as valid and of as full force and
effect as if such oath had been duly taken and filed…
If a public officer fails to take the oath of office in an appointed position, the office and
decisions made are valid, but the public officer can be replaced at any time since a
vacancy was created in the office when the oath of office was not filed within 30
calendar days.