Local Government Public Officers
[…] and indemnification provisions of Public Officers Law § 18. The supplemental
protections may provide reimbursement for legal expenses incurred defending criminal
matters where the employee is acquitted of the charges or the charges are dismissed.
The courts have upheld the constitutionality of providing reimbursement to public officer
for reasonable expenses incurred in successfully defending himself or herself against
criminal prosecution based on a charge of official misconduct.
Inapplicable
The duty to indemnify under Public Officers Law § 18 does not arise “where the injury or
damage resulted from intentional wrongdoing or recklessness on the part of the
employee.”
Reinstatement
A public entity may provide for the defense and indemnification of its officers and
employees, but this statute does not provide authorization for defense or indemnification
in an action brought by an officer or employee for reinstatement.