A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO THE
[…] investing an institutional fund:
(1) general economic conditions;
(2) the possible effect of inflation or deflation;
(3) the expected tax consequences, if any, of investment decisions or strategies;
(4) the role that each investment or course of action plays within the overall
investment portfolio of the fund;
1
The Act also amends portions of N-PCL Article 5 and N-PCL § 717, as well as sections of the Religious
Corporations Law, the Estates Powers and Trusts Law, the Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act, and the Executive Law.
L.2010 ch.490 §§ 2-14. The existing special rules for cemetery corporations continue to apply. See N-PCL § 1507.
2
N-PCL § 551(d)(3) defines “institution” as: “(1) a person, other than an individual, organized and operated
exclusively for charitable purposes; (2) a trust that had both charitable and noncharitable interests, after all
noncharitable interests have terminated; or (3) any corporation described in subparagraph five of paragraph (a) of
section 102 (Definitions).”
- 2 -
(5) the expected total return from income and the appreciation of investments;
(6) other resources of the institution;
(7) the needs of the institution and the fund to make distributions and to preserve
capital; and