A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO THE
[…] exclusively for charitable purposes; (2) a trust that had both charitable and noncharitable interests, after all
noncharitable interests have terminated; or (3) any corporation described in subparagraph five of paragraph (a) of
section 102 (Definitions).”
- 2 -
(5) the expected total return from income and the appreciation of investments;
(6) other resources of the institution;
(7) the needs of the institution and the fund to make distributions and to preserve
capital; and
(8) an asset’s special relationship or special value, if any, to the purposes of the
institution.
N-PCL § 552(e)(1).
Additionally, the Act requires that investments of an institutional fund be diversified
“unless the institution prudently determines that, because of special circumstances, the purposes
of the fund are better served without diversification.” N-PCL § 552(e)(4). A decision not to
diversify must be reviewed as frequently as circumstances require, but at least annually.
The Act also requires every institution to adopt a written investment policy setting forth