A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO THE
[…] in N-PCL § 553(e)(1), institutions may wish to add an assurance to donors that if Box #2 is
checked, all decisions to appropriate from the endowment fund must still be prudent under the Act
and that the endowment fund will remain subject to other provisions of the Act.
Does the term “original dollar value” in the required notice have the same meaning as
“historic dollar value”?
The Act does not define “original dollar value”; however, when read in the context of the
statutory notice set forth in N-PCL § 553(e)(1), it is this Office’s view that this term is intended to
be a plain-English equivalent of “historic dollar value” as defined in N-PCL § 102(a)(16). That
section defines “historic dollar value” as “the aggregate fair value in dollars of (i) an endowment
fund at the time it became an endowment fund, (ii) each subsequent donation to the fund at the
time it is made, and (iii) each accumulation made pursuant to a direction in the applicable gift
instrument at the time the accumulation is added to the fund.” That section goes on to state that
“[t]he determination of historic dollar value made in good faith by the corporation is conclusive.”
What steps should an institution take to determine whether a donor is “available” such that
notice is required?