A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO THE
[…] As under prior law,
the historic dollar value of a “Box #2” endowment fund and the amount, if any, of appreciation of
the fund that is available for appropriation is determined on a fund-by-fund basis, not by simply
aggregating the asset values of multiple endowment funds. Also, as under prior law, if an
institution appropriates below the historic dollar value of such an endowment fund (for example,
as a result of applying a spending policy), it is the view of this Office that the institution has a
duty under N-PCL §§ 553(e)(1) and 717 to restore the endowment fund to its historic dollar value.
Questions have been raised about the effect of language in the notice stating that if Box #2
is checked “the criteria for the expenditure of endowment funds set forth in Article 5–A of the
Not-for-Profit Corporation Law (The Prudent Management of Institutional Funds Act) will not
apply to your gift.” When read in the context of the overall notice provision, it is apparent that this
language was intended to clarify that the statutory criteria permitting expenditures below historic
dollar value do not apply when Box #2 is checked. It is this Office’s view that, other than the