State of New York
[…] . . .” (NY Const, art V, § 1).
There is no dispute that the case before us involves such “payment of . . . money of
the state” and that the Comptroller has the authority to review the billing records of private
companies that provide health care to beneficiaries of a state insurance program(Handler,
23 NY3d at 242).
3
The State is the ultimate source of payments of Empire Plan claims and
“[p]reventing overpayment is a core aspect of the Comptroller’s constitutional mantle” (id.
at 250). Indeed, in Civil Service Law § 167 (7), the legislature expressly authorized the
Comptroller to audit payments to the State’s health insurance vendors, stating that
“amounts required to be paid to any contracting corporation under any contract [with the
NYSHIP] shall be payable from such health insurance fund as audited by and upon the
warrant of the comptroller.”
3
The New York State Health Insurance Program (NYSHIP) provides health insurance
coverage to government employees, retirees, and their dependents. The NYSHIP’s
primary coverage option is the Empire Plan. Under a contract with the State, . . .