State of New York
[…] Second, CPLR 3121 governs the service of a notice, not
a subpoena.
6
In many statutory contexts, the natural reading of “this rule” would be a reference to the
rule in which those words occur. Here, the same result follows if “this rule” is interpreted
to refer to CPLR 3122 as a whole. CPLR 3122 expressly limits its application to subpoenas
duces tecum served under CPLR 3120 and notices served under CPLR 3120 or CPLR 3121
(see CPLR 3122 [a] [1]), and CPLR 3122 (a) (2) further limits the application to the former.
- 10 - No. 106
- 10 -
3122 (a) (2) and its location in CPLR article 31 (“Disclosure”) strongly support our
interpretation.
The statutory history of CPLR 3122 confirms our conclusion. Prior to 2011, CPLR
3122 (a) consisted of a single paragraph:
“Within twenty days of service of a notice or subpoena duces tecum under
rule 3120 or section 3121, the party or person to whom the notice or subpoena
duces tecum is directed, if that party or person objects to the disclosure,
inspection or examination, shall serve a response which shall state with
reasonable particularity the reasons for each objection. If objection is made
to part of an item or category, the part shall be specified. A medical provider
served with a subpoena duces tecum requesting the production of a patient’s
medical records pursuant to this rule need not respond or object to the
subpoena if the subpoena is not accompanied by a written authorization by
the patient. Any subpoena served upon a medical provider requesting the
medical records of a patient shall state in conspicuous bold-faced type that
the records shall not be provided unless the subpoena is accompanied by a
written authorization by the patient. . . .” (Former CPLR 3122 [a] [emphases
added].)
In 2011, the legislature amended CPLR 3122 to clarify that the patient authorization
requirement did not apply to “a trial subpoena issued by a court” (CPLR 3122 [a] [2]). The