State of New York
[…] investigation being conducted by the comptroller,” and expressly states that “[a] subpoena
issued under this section shall be regulated by the civil practice law and rules.”
The Group would have this Court infer that the legislature intended the
Comptroller’s subpoenas to be governed by all CPLR provisions regulating subpoenas of
any kind, regardless of whether those provisions are inapplicable on their face. Certainly,
there are statutes that subject agencies’ subpoena powers to the regulation of the CPLR
using narrower language (see e.g. Social Services Law § 111-p [1997] [“Such subpoena
shall be subject to the provisions of article twenty-three of the civil practice law and rules”];
- 13 - No. 106
- 13 -
Executive Law § 58 [3] [2017] [“A subpoena issued under this section shall be governed
by article twenty-three of the civil practice law and rules . . .”]). Nevertheless, we reject
the Group’s contention that the broader language here was intended to subject the
Comptroller’s subpoenas to the entirety of the CPLR, including provisions that do not
govern investigatory subpoenas at all. It was not necessary for the legislature to state