State of New York
[…] Education Department stated that the 2011 amendment “relate[d] to the issuance of a trial
subpoena duces tecum for purposes of discovery in a litigation proceeding pending before
a court (No Objection Letter from the Counsel and Deputy Commissioner for Legal
Affairs, State Education Department to the Counsel to the Governor, Bill Jacket, L 2011,
ch 307 at 10 [emphasis added]). Indeed, this history suggests that the 2011 amendment
was in part designed to forestall an interpretation such as that advanced by the Group in
this proceeding.
IV.
The Group cites State Finance Law § 9, which, as noted, grants the Comptroller
broad subpoena powers “in reference to any matter within the scope of the inquiry or
investigation being conducted by the comptroller,” and expressly states that “[a] subpoena
issued under this section shall be regulated by the civil practice law and rules.”
The Group would have this Court infer that the legislature intended the
Comptroller’s subpoenas to be governed by all CPLR provisions regulating subpoenas of
any kind, regardless of whether those provisions are inapplicable on their face. Certainly,