State of New York
[…] govern investigatory subpoenas at all. It was not necessary for the legislature to state
expressly that “regulated by the civil practice law and rules” means regulation by
applicable provisions in the CPLR, such as those governing subpoenas in general (see
generally CPLR art 23).
The Groups theory would have the absurd result that the Comptroller’s subpoenas
would be governed by provisions that are expressly applicable only to a “subpoena . . .
served in a pending civil judicial proceeding,” such as the requirement in CPLR 2303 (a)
that such a subpoena “be served . . . on each party who has appeared in the civil judicial
proceeding” or the principle that “[t]he reasonable production expenses of a non-party
witness shall be defrayed by the party seeking discovery” (CPLR 3122 [d] [emphases
added]).
V.
The Group suggests that an affirmance will have detrimental ramifications for the