- 7 - No. 106
[…] - 7 - No. 106
- 7 -
CPLR 3120 provides, among other things, that a party to an action, seeking
discovery, may serve a notice on another party, or a subpoena duces tecum on a non-party,
demanding documents:
“After commencement of an action, any party may serve on any other party
a notice or on any other person a subpoena duces tecum:
(i) to produce and permit the party seeking discovery, or someone acting on
his or her behalf, to inspect, copy, test or photograph any designated
documents or any things which are in the possession, custody or control of
the party or person served; or
(ii) to permit entry upon designated land or other property in the possession,
custody or control of the party or person served for the purpose of inspecting,
measuring, surveying, sampling, testing, photographing or recording by
motion pictures or otherwise the property or any specifically designated
object or operation thereon.” (CPLR 3120 [1] [emphasis added].)
The immediately following statute, CPLR 3121, provides that a party to an action
in which the mental or physical condition or blood relationship of a party is in controversy
may serve a notice on that party, demanding submission to a physical, mental, or blood