State of New York
[…] - 9 - No. 106
- 9 -
3122 [a] [2]). The only CPLR rule that is referred to in the immediately preceding text and
that governs service of a subpoena duces tecum to obtain medical records is “rule 3120,”
which is incorporated in CPLR 3122 (a) (1), the paragraph concerned with objections to
pretrial discovery.
5
We conclude that the requirement set out in CPLR 3122 (a) (2) applies
only to subpoenas served pursuant to CPLR 3120, after the commencement of an action.
6
The Group suggests that the phrase “pursuant to this rule” in CPLR 3122 (a) (2) is
self-referential. We disagree. CPLR 3122 (a) (2) is not itself a “rule,” let alone a rule
“pursuant to” which a subpoena is served. The words “this rule,in a subpoena duces
tecum . . . requesting the production of a patient’s medical records pursuant to this rule
(CPLR 3122 [a] [2]), could not refer to CPLR 3122 (a) (2) itself, because that provision
does not set out a rule pursuant to which a subpoena is served and the production of a
patient’s medical records is requested. Rather, it delineates a circumstance in which a
medical provider need not respond or object to a subpoena. We are required toconsider
a statute as a whole, reading and construing all [its] parts . . . together to determine
legislative intent (Friedman v Connecticut Gen. Life Ins. Co., 9 NY3d 105, 115 [2007],
citing McKinneys Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 97). The plain text of CPLR
5