THE LEGAL AID SOCIETY
[…] one day's notice to the agency or officer having custody of the book, document or other
thing, and the adverse party. CPLR § 2307.
Arguably, a court, which is presumed to know the law, “orders otherwise” when it signs
a subpoena presented ex parte in the absence of a motion. In that event, however, the
attorney must serve a copy of the subpoena on any party who has appeared in the
proceeding so that it is received promptly after service on the witness and before the
production of books, papers or other things. CPLR § 2303(a).
Note: In delinquency cases, an attorney who wishes to submit a subpoena ex parte for
the court to sign also can rely on CPL § 610.20(3) (“An attorney for a defendant may not
issue a subpoena duces tecum of the court directed to any department, bureau or
agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, or to any officer or
representative thereof, unless the subpoena is indorsed by the court and provides at
least three days for the production of the requested materials. In the case of an
emergency, the court may by order dispense with the three-day production period.”).