THE LEGAL AID SOCIETY
[…] furnishing of legal services to indigent persons, or by private counsel working on behalf
of or under the auspices of such society or organization, all fees and costs relating to
the filing and service shall be waived without the necessity of a motion provided that
a determination has been made by such society, organization or attorney that such
party is unable to pay the costs, fees and expenses necessary to prosecute or defend
the action, and that an attorney's certification that such determination has been made is
filed with the clerk of the court”);
CPLR § 1102(d) (person proceeding as “poor person” under CPLR § 1101 “shall not be
liable for the payment of any costs or fees unless a recovery by judgment or by
settlement is had in his favor”);
FCA § 165(a) (CPLR provisions apply to extent they are “appropriate” to proceeding);
CPL § 610.50(2) (witness subpoenaed by defendant has no right to witness and
mileage fees, but may, in discretion of court, be reimbursed out of county treasury);