THE LEGAL AID SOCIETY
[…] defendant's hospital records to DA's office); see also FCA § 1038(a) (requires that the
subpoenaed records be sent to the court).
However, a trial subpoena may direct service of the subpoenaed documents to the
attorney or self-represented party at the return address set forth in the subpoena, in
which case a copy of the subpoena shall be served upon all parties simultaneously and
the party receiving such subpoenaed records, in any format, shall deliver a complete
copy of such records in the same format to all opposing counsel and self-represented
parties where applicable, forthwith. CPLR § 2305(d).
* * *
Subpoena Duces Tecum For Government Records: Generally
CPLR § 2307 requires that a subpoena for “[b]ooks, papers and other things of a library,
department or bureau of a municipal corporation or of the state” be issued by the court.
7
This requirement applies, e.g., when an attorney wants to obtain police records, or
school records (which are also governed by Federal Educational Rights and Privacy Act
disclosure limitations).