April 2019
[…] 15.7 General applicability of Regulation Z
to hybrid prepaid-credit cards,
covered separate credit features,
and non-covered separate credit
features
15.7.1 Covered separate credit features and hybrid
prepaid-credit cards
Under the Prepaid Rule, a prepaid card that
is a hybrid prepaid-credit card is a credit
card under Regulation Z with respect to the
covered separate credit feature. 12 CFR
1026.2(a)(15)(i); 1026.61(a)(1).
The Bureau believes that most covered
separate credit features will meet the
definition of “open-end credit” and will not
be home-secured. 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(20).
The Bureau also anticipates that most covered separate credit features will meet the definition of
“credit card account under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan.” 12 CFR
1026.2(a)(15)(ii); comment 1026.2(a)(15)-4.
Thus, the provisions of Regulation Z, as
amended by the Prepaid Rule, that apply to
open-end credit plans or credit card accounts
under an open-end (not home secured)
consumer credit plan generally will apply to