Federal Communications Commission FCC 24-26
[…] influence by foreign adversaries.”
228
We agree that it would be problematic for the U.S. to rely on the
determination of entities controlled or affiliated with “foreign adversaries” as to the security of products
approved to use the Cyber Trust Mark, and therefore the FCC will not recognize for purposes of the IoT
Labeling Program any applicant that is an entity, its affiliate, or subsidiary owned or controlled by a
“foreign adversary” country. A “foreign adversary” country is defined in the Department of Commerce’s
rule, 15 CFR § 7.4,
229
and includes China (including Hong Kong), Cuba, Iran, North Korea, Russia, and
225
CTIA Reply at 7.
226
CTIA Comments at 41.
227
NCTA Comments at 8.
228
ioXt Alliance Reply at 6.
229
15 CFR § 7.4 (stating “[t]he Secretary has determined that the following foreign governments or foreign non-
government persons have engaged in a long-term pattern or serious instances of conduct significantly adverse to the
national security of the United States or security and safety of United States persons and, therefore, constitute
foreign adversaries solely for the purposes of the Executive Order, this rule, and any subsequent rule” promulgated
(continued….)
Federal Communications Commission FCC 24-26
35
Maduro Regime. We do not otherwise see a basis to preclude other foreign entities from serving as
CLAs, but at this preliminary stage of establishing the IoT Labeling Program—where no international