Federal Communications Commission FCC 24-26
[…] security risks to consumers and others, we find it to be in the public interest for the IoT Labeling Program
to start with wireless consumer IoT products in view of the record indicating that “wireless devices are
the majority of IoT devices,”
160
which would indicate that a focus on this product segment will have a
substantial impact on the overall IoT market. The record also supports this approach, with Keysight
Technologies, Inc. concurring that “the program should include consumer RF IoT products initially.”
161
152
IoT Labeling NPRM at 7, para. 12.
153
47 U.S.C. § 302a(a)(1) (“The Commission may, consistent with the public interest, convenience, and necessity,
make reasonable regulations . . . governing the interference potential of devices which in their operation are capable
of emitting radio frequency energy by radiation, conduction, or other means in sufficient degree to cause harmful
interference to radio communications; . . . .”).
154
Consumer Reports Comments at 4.
155
Consumer Reports Reply at 3 (citing Satyajit Sinha, State of IoT: Number of connected IoT devices growing 16%
to 16.7 billion globally (May 24, 2023), https://iot-analytics.com/number-connected-iot-devices/
[https://perma.cc/E2NM-KB4Q]).
156