Federal Communications Commission FCC 24-26
[…] current or future regulations) a requirement that a device physically bear a label with regulatory information”). The
regulatory context also supports that understanding. The E-LABEL Act, which the Commission was implementing
when adopting the relevant rules, likewise appears focused on the general sorts of mandatory labeling requirements
the Commission had in place in 2014. See, e.g., E-LABEL Act, Pub. L. No. 113-197, § 2(1) (2014) (discussing
“physical label requirements” of the sort established by the Commission in 1974 and refined over time); id., § 3
(adopting provisions codified at 47 U.S.C. § 622(a) defining “electronic labeling” as “displaying required labeling
and regulatory information” and focusing on equipment and devices “required under regulations of the Commission
to be authorized by the Commission before the equipment or device may be marketed or sold within the United
(continued….)
Federal Communications Commission FCC 24-26
57
Part 8, notwithstanding 47 CFR § 2.935 or any other rule.
H. Registry
111. We adopt our proposal from the IoT Labeling NPRM that the label include the Cyber