Federal Communications Commission FCC 24-26
[…] we inform purchasers and users that the Department of Commerce has designated high-risk
country or countries as jurisdictions whose conduct is significantly adverse to the national
539
Comcast Comments at 15-16 (“The FCC’s history with Section 302 includes a number of analogous situations
where the FCC cited Section 302 to justify rules or requirements ensuring the security of devices to avoid RF
interference.”).
540
IoT Labeling NPRM at 25, para. 62. Although some commenters contest our section 302 authority as a general
matter, no commenter contends that, insofar as section 302 of the Act does provide us authority, that authority would
not be broad enough to allow us to rely on third parties as we do here.
541
Id.
542
15 CFR § 7.4(a). “The Secretary [of Commerce] has determined that the following foreign governments or
foreign non-government persons have engaged in a long-term pattern or serious instances of conduct significantly
adverse to the national security of the United States or security and safety of United States persons and, therefore,
constitute foreign adversaries solely for the purposes of the Executive Order, this rule, and any subsequent rule: (1)
The People's Republic of China, including the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (China); (2) Republic of
Cuba (Cuba); (3) Islamic Republic of Iran (Iran); (4) Democratic People's Republic of Korea (North Korea); (5)
Russian Federation (Russia); and (6) Venezuelan politician Nicolás Maduro (Maduro Regime).” This list may be
revised as determined as necessary by the Secretary of Commerce.
Federal Communications Commission FCC 24-26
82
security of the United States or security and safety of United States persons.