Federal Communications Commission FCC 24-26
[…] authority recognizes the particular risks of harmful interference associated with such devices. It should be
noted that we direct the Label Administrator to collaborate with Cybersecurity Label Administrators
(CLAs) and other stakeholders (e.g., cyber experts from industry, government, and academia) as
60
Motor Vehicle “means a vehicle driven or drawn by mechanical power and manufactured primarily for use on
public streets, roads, and highways, but does not include a vehicle operated only on a rail line.” 49 U.S.C. §§
30102(7).
61
Motor Vehicle Equipment “means - (A) any system, part, or component of a motor vehicle as originally
manufactured; (B) any similar part or component manufactured or sold for replacement or improvement of a system,
part, or component, or as an accessory or addition to a motor vehicle; or (C) any device or an article or apparel,
including a motorcycle helmet and excluding medicine or eyeglasses prescribed by a licensed practitioner, that – (i)
is not a system, part, or component of a motor vehicle; and (ii) is manufactured, sold, delivered, or offered to be sold
for use on public streets, roads, and highways with the apparent purpose of safeguarding users of motor vehicles
against risk of accident, injury, or death.” 49 U.S.C. §§ 30102(8).
62
Letter from Tara Hairston, Senior Director – Technology Policy, Alliance for Automotive Innovation, to Marlene
H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC, PS Docket No. 23-239, at 9 (filed March 8, 2024) (Auto Innovators Ex Parte) (noting