Federal Communications Commission FCC 24-26
[…] 264
NCTA Comments at 8.
265
ioXt Alliance Reply at 6.
266
15 CFR § 7.4 (stating “[t]he Secretary has determined that the following foreign governments or foreign non-
government persons have engaged in a long-term pattern or serious instances of conduct significantly adverse to the
national security of the United States or security and safety of United States persons and, therefore, constitute
foreign adversaries solely for the purposes of the Executive Order, this rule, and any subsequent rule” promulgated
pursuant to the Executive Order); see 15 CFR § 7.2 (“Foreign adversary means any foreign government or foreign
non-government person determined by the Secretary to have engaged in a long-term pattern or serious instances of
conduct significantly adverse to the national security of the United States or security and safety of United States
persons.”); see Executive Order 13873 of May 15, 2019, Securing the Information and Communications Technology
and Services Supply Chain, 84 Fed. Reg. 22689 (May 15, 2019).
267
See supra para. 76.
268
NCTA Comments at 8.
269
Garmin Comments at 15.
270
ioXt Alliance Reply at 6.
271
CTA Comments at 27.