Federal Communications Commission FCC 24-26
[…] produces equipment found on the Covered List, or otherwise added to any exclusionary list identified in
this item as precluding authorization as a CLA. In addition, a CLA’s authority may also be terminated for
failure to uphold the required competencies or accreditations enumerated above. We delegate authority to
PSHSB, to determine if a CLA’s authority is to be terminated in the latter circumstance, and to terminate
such authorization.
234
PSHSB, may identify such CLA deficiencies itself or receive notice from other
pursuant to the Executive Order); see 15 CFR § 7.2 (“Foreign adversary means any foreign government or foreign
non-government person determined by the Secretary to have engaged in a long-term pattern or serious instances of
conduct significantly adverse to the national security of the United States or security and safety of United States
persons.”); see Executive Order 13873 of May 15, 2019, Securing the Information and Communications Technology
and Services Supply Chain, 84 Fed. Reg. 22689 (May 15, 2019).
230
IoT Labeling NPRM at 11, para. 24.
231
Cybersecurity Coalition Comments at 5.
232