Federal Communications Commission FCC 24-26
[…] and that including medical devices in this labeling program would create confusion among users by providing an
incorrect signal that an FDA-cleared medical device without the Cyber Trust Mark does not maintain high
cybersecurity standards); NTCA Reply at 4.
132
FDA Comments at 1.
133
Id.
134
Motor Vehicle “means a vehicle driven or drawn by mechanical power and manufactured primarily for use on
public streets, roads, and highways, but does not include a vehicle operated only on a rail line.” 49 U.S.C. §§
30102(7).
135
Motor Vehicle Equipment “means - (A) any system, part, or component of a motor vehicle as originally
manufactured; (B) any similar part or component manufactured or sold for replacement or improvement of a system,
part, or component, or as an accessory or addition to a motor vehicle; or (C) any device or an article or apparel,
including a motorcycle helmet and excluding medicine or eyeglasses prescribed by a licensed practitioner, that – (i)
is not a system, part, or component of a motor vehicle; and (ii) is manufactured, sold, delivered, or offered to be sold
(continued….)
Federal Communications Commission FCC 24-26
19
Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) “has the authority to promulgate motor vehicle safety