League of California Cities City Attorneys Programing, Annual Conference and Expo
[…] 911.4.)
A claim must include certain information, including: (1) the name and
address of the claimant; (2) the address to which notices should be
sent; (3) the “date, place and other circumstances of the occurrence or
transaction which gave rise to the claim asserted”; (4) a “general
description” of the “injury, damage or loss incurred”; (5) the “name or
names of the public employee or employees causing the injury,
damage, or loss, if known”; and (6) the “amount claimed” as damages,
and if the amount exceeds $10,000, whether the claim would be a
limited civil case. (§ 910, subds. (a)-(f).)
The litigant must present the claim by “mail or delivery” to an entity’s
“clerk, secretary or auditor” or by mail “to the governing body at its
principal office.” (§ 915, subd. (a).) If a claim is misdirected, it is
“deemed to have been presented in compliance with this section . . . if it
is delivered or mailed within the time prescribed for presentation,” the
claim is “actually received by the clerk, secretary, auditor or board of
the local public entity.” (§ 915, subds. (d)-(e).) “Actual receipt” is
strictly construed; an undelivered or misdirected claim fails to comply
with the statute. (DiCampli, 55 Cal.4th at p. 992.)
Public entities obligations. The public entity must respond in writing,
with the required information: