League of California Cities City Attorneys Programing, Annual Conference and Expo
[…] Doing so, with the language required by section 913, can still shorten the 2-year
statute of limitations to a 6-month statute of limitations, running from the date the
entity delivered or mailed the section 913 notice. (Katelaris v County of Orange
(2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 1211, 1216, fn. 4.)
4. Get claims to the right people, timely.
The Claims Act provides that a claim must be ““presented to a local public
entity” by either mail or delivery to an entity’s “clerk, secretary or auditor” or by
12
mail “to the governing body at its principal office.” (§ 915, subd. (a).) If a claim is
misdirected, it is “deemed to have been presented in compliance with this section…
if it is delivered or mailed within the time prescribed for presentation,” the claim is
“actually received by the clerk, secretary, auditor, or board of the local public
entity.” (§ 915, subds. (d)-(e).)
In practice, potential plaintiffs frequently send their claims to the wrong
public entity or the wrong recipient at public entities. The good news is [a]ctual
receipt” is strictly construed, and it is a plaintiff’s burden to show the proper parties