League of California Cities City Attorneys Programing, Annual Conference and Expo
[…] Accordingly, section 946.6, which allows a petition to seek relief from the failure to
comply with the claim requirement after denial of an application for leave to
present a claim, did not apply.” (Id. at p. 219.)
Cavey v. Tualla (2021) 69 Cal.App.5th 310 (Cavey) held that the plaintiff’s
claim was subject to a two-year statute of limitations, not the shortened six-month
statute, because the entity mailed the claim rejection notice to the claimant’s
attorney instead of to the claimant at the address stated in the claim. Cavey relied
on section 915.4, which provides that when notice is given by mail, it must be sent
to “‘the address to which the person presenting the claim . . . desires notices to be
sent or, if no such address is stated in the claim . . . , by mailing the notice to the
address, if any, of the claimant as stated in the claim . . . .’ (Id. at p. 345.) The
claim didn’t specify a desired address for sending claims, but listed the plaintiff’s
address as a post office box. “Applying the plain meaning of the statute, the
required mailing address was” that post office box. (Ibid.) Mailing the rejection