mail “to the governing body at its principal office.” (§ 915, subd. (a).) If a claim is
[…] 12
mail “to the governing body at its principal office.” (§ 915, subd. (a).) If a claim is
misdirected, it is “deemed to have been presented in compliance with this section…
if it is delivered or mailed within the time prescribed for presentation,” the claim is
“actually received by the clerk, secretary, auditor, or board of the local public
entity.” (§ 915, subds. (d)-(e).)
In practice, potential plaintiffs frequently send their claims to the wrong
public entity or the wrong recipient at public entities. The good news is “[a]ctual
receipt” is strictly construed, and it is a plaintiff’s burden to show the proper parties