PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] of the information sought by the requestor under the Public Information Act,” but a governmental body may place
reasonable restrictions on use of copyrighted information consistent with rights of copyright owner).
109
Open Records Decision No. 606 at 2-3 (1992).
110
Open Records Decision No. 606 at 2-3 (1992).
111
See also Open Records Decision Nos. 512 (1988), 465 (1987), 144 (1976).
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
29
E. Computer and Electronic Information
Section 552.228(b) provides:
If public information exists in an electronic or magnetic medium, the requestor may
request a copy in an electronic medium, such as on diskette or on magnetic tape. A
governmental body shall provide a copy in the requested medium if:
(1) the governmental body has the technological ability to produce a copy of the
requested information in the requested medium;
(2) the governmental body is not required to purchase any software or hardware to
accommodate the request; and
(3) provision of a copy of the information in the requested medium will not violate
the terms of any copyright agreement between the governmental body and a
third party.
If a governmental body is unable to provide the information in the requested medium for any of
the reasons described by section 552.228(b), the governmental body shall provide the information
in another medium that is acceptable to the requestor.
112
A governmental body is not required to
use material provided by a requestor, such as a diskette, but rather may use its own supplies to
comply with a request.
113
A request for public information that requires a governmental body to program or manipulate
existing data is not considered a request for the creation of new information.
114