PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] releasing the location could affect the purchase price of the property. The exception for
information pertaining to purchase price in section 552.105(2) also applies to information
pertaining to a lease price.
444
When a governmental body has made a good faith determination that the release of information
would damage its negotiating position with respect to the acquisition of property, the attorney
general in issuing a ruling under the Act will accept that determination, unless the records or other
information show the contrary as a matter of law.
445
F. Section 552.106: Certain Legislative Documents
Section 552.106 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a) A draft or working paper involved in the preparation of proposed legislation is
excepted from [required public disclosure].
440
Open Records Decision No. 357 at 3 (1982).
441
Gov’t Code § 552.105; see Open Records Decision No. 222 at 1-2 (1979).
442
See Heidenheimer v. Tex. Dep’t of Transp., No. 03-02-00187-CV, 2003 WL 124248, at *2 (Tex. App.Austin
Jan. 16, 2003, pet. denied) (mem. op., not designated for publication); Open Records Decision No. 564 (1990)
(construing statutory predecessor to Gov’t Code § 552.105).
443
Open Records Decision No. 564 (1990).
444
Open Records Decision No. 348 (1982).
445
Open Records Decision No. 564 at 2 (1990).
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
89
(b) An internal bill analysis or working paper prepared by the governors office for the
purpose of evaluating proposed legislation is excepted from [required public
disclosure].
Section 552.106(a) protects documents concerning the deliberative processes of a governmental
body relevant to the enactment of legislation.
446
The purpose of this exception is to encourage