PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] Code excepted from disclosure travel vouchers and supporting documentation submitted by agents
of the Executive Protection Bureau for reimbursement of travel expenses.
754
Relying on
representations the Texas Department of Public Safety made about protecting the Governor and
his family from physical harm, the attorney general concluded release of the travel vouchers and
supporting documentation would subject the Governor and the agents to a substantial threat of
physical harm, and therefore, the information must be withheld from disclosure under section
552.152.
755
NNN. Section 552.153: Proprietary Records and Trade Secrets Involved in
Certain Partnerships
Section 552.153 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a) In this section, affected jurisdiction,comprehensive agreement,“contracting
person, interim agreement, qualifying project, and responsible
governmental entity” have the meanings assigned those terms by Section 2267.001.
(b) Information in the custody of a responsible governmental entity that relates to a
proposal for a qualifying project authorized under Chapter 2267 is excepted from
the requirements of Section 552.021 if: