PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] an attorney general review of the governmental body’s redactions. The form for notifying the
requestor is located on the attorney generals website. The legislation enacting these provisions
authorized the attorney general to promulgate rules establishing procedures for its review under
section 552.1175(g). These rules are available on the attorney generals website and in Part Four
of this Handbook.
696
V. Section 552.1176: Confidentiality of Certain Information Maintained
by State Bar
The 88th Legislature passed Senate Bill 510, amending section 552.1176(a) of the Government
Code. Section 552.1176 provides as follows:
(a) Information maintained under Chapter 81 [of the Government Code] is confidential
and may not be disclosed to the public under this chapter if the information:
(1) is a license application; or
(2) relates to the home address, home telephone number, electronic mail address,
social security number, date of birth, driver's license number, state
identification number, passport number, emergency contact information, or
payment information of an individual licensed to practice law in this state.
(b) repealed
(c) All documents filed with a county clerk and all documents filed with a district clerk
are exempt from this section.
(d) Subsection (a) does not make confidential or except from required public disclosure
the name, state bar identification number, membership class, or eligibility to
practice law of an applicant for a license, a license holder, or an individual who
previously held a license.
695
Open Records Decision No. 530 at 5 (1989).
696
See 1 T.A.C. §§ 63.11-.16.
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
147
(e) To the extent of any conflict, this section prevails over another law that authorizes
or requires the release of information maintained by the State Bar of Texas.
The protections of section 552.1176 only apply to records maintained by the State Bar.
697
W. Section 552.11765: Confidentiality of Certain Information Maintained
by State Licensing Authority
The 88th Legislature passed Senate Bill 510, adding section 552.11765 of the Government Code,
which provides as follows:
(a) In this section, “license” means a license, certificate, registration, permit, or other
authorization that: