PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] of the Government Codedefines the term “honorably retired” for purposes of the Act.
In Open Records Decision No. 678 (2003), the attorney general determined that notification
provided to a governmental body under section 552.1175 imparts confidentiality to information
only in the possession of the notified governmental body.
693
If the information is transferred to
another governmental body, the individual must provide a separate notification to the receiving
governmental body in order for the information in its hands to remain confidential.
694
689
Cf. Gov’t Code § 552.117(c) (family member” has meaning assigned by section 31.006 of the Finance Code); see
Fin. Code § 31.006(d) (defining “family member” as “a person’s: (1) spouse; (2) minor child; or (3) adult child who
resides in the person’s home”).
690
See, e.g., Open Records Letter Nos. 99-3302 (1999), 96-2452 (1996).
691
See, e.g., Open Records Letter No. 2002-6335 (2002).
692
Gov’t Code § 552.1175(d)-(e).
693
Open Records Decision No. 678 at 4 (2003).
694
Open Records Decision No. 678 at 4-5 (2003).
Exceptions to Disclosure