PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] business address, home telephone number, or business telephone number of a participant in a
neighborhood crime watch program.
721
The attorney general also found the name, address, or
contact information of an organization participating in the neighborhood crime watch program is
not protected under section 552.127 unless the information relates to or identifies an individual
participant’s name, home or business address, or home or business telephone number.
722
JJ. Section 552.128: Confidentiality of Certain Information Submitted by
Potential Vendor or Contractor
Section 552.128 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a) Information submitted by a potential vendor or contractor to a governmental body
in connection with an application for certification as a historically underutilized or
disadvantaged business under a local, state, or federal certification program is
excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021, except as provided by this
section.
(b) Notwithstanding Section 552.007 and except as provided by Subsection (c), the
information may be disclosed only:
(1) to a state or local governmental entity in this state, and the state or local
governmental entity may use the information only:
720
Open Records Letter No. 99-2495 (1999).
721
Open Records Letter No. 99-2830 (1999).
722
Open Records Letter No. 99-2830 (1999).
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
156
(A) for purposes related to verifying an applicants status as a historically
underutilized or disadvantaged business; or
(B) for the purpose of conducting a study of a public purchasing program
established under state law for historically underutilized or disadvantaged
businesses; or
(2) with the express written permission of the applicant or the applicant’s agent.
(c) Information submitted by a vendor or contractor or a potential vendor or
contractor to a governmental body in connection with a specific proposed
contractual relationship, a specific contract, or an application to be placed on a
bidders list, including information that may also have been submitted in connection
with an application for certification as a historically underutilized or disadvantaged
business, is subject to required disclosure, excepted from required disclosure, or
confidential in accordance with other law.
There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception. However, in informal rulings,
the attorney general has determined the exception does not apply to documents created by a
governmental body.
723
Subsection (c) provides bid proposals are not confidential under section
552.128.
724