PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] (1) a suit challenging the prior decision was timely filed against the attorney general; (2) the
attorney general determines that the requestor has voluntarily withdrawn the request for the
information in writing or has abandoned the request; and (3) the parties agree to dismiss the
lawsuit.
154
Section 552.301(d) provides that if the governmental body seeks an attorney general decision as
to whether it may withhold requested information, it must notify the requestor not later than the
10th business day after its receipt of the written request that it is seeking an attorney general
decision. Section 552.301(d) reads:
(d) A governmental body that requests an attorney general decision under Subsection (a)
must provide to the requestor within a reasonable time but not later than the 10th
business day after the date of receiving the requestors written request:
(1) a written statement that the governmental body wishes to withhold the requested
information and has asked for a decision from the attorney general about whether
the information is within an exception to public disclosure; and
(2) a copy of the governmental bodys written communication to the attorney general
asking for a decision or, if the governmental bodys written communication to the
153
Open Records Decision Nos. 542 at 3 (1990), 449 (1986).
154
Gov’t Code § 552.301(g).
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
40
attorney general discloses the requested information, a redacted copy of that
written communication.
The attorney general interprets subsection 552.301(d)(1) to mean that a governmental body
substantially complies with subsection (d)(1) by sending the requestor a copy of the governmental
body’s written communication to the attorney general requesting a decision. Because
governmental bodies may be required to submit evidence of their compliance with subsection (d),
governmental bodies are encouraged to submit evidence of their compliance when seeking an
attorney general decision. If a governmental body fails to comply with subsection (d), the
requested information is presumed public pursuant to section 552.302.
B. Items the Governmental Body Must Submit to the Attorney General
Subsections 552.301(e) and (e-1) of the Government Code read:
(e) A governmental body that requests an attorney general decision under Subsection
(a) must within a reasonable time but not later than the 15th business day after the
date of receiving the written request:
(1) submit to the attorney general:
(A) written comments stating the reasons why the stated exceptions apply that
would allow the information to be withheld;