PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] 710
707
See generally Open Records Decision No. 585 (1991) (names of applicants for position of city manager not excepted
from release under statutory predecessor to Gov’t Code § 552.123).
708
See, e.g., Gov’t Code § 552.123; see also Open Records Decision No. 540 at 3-4 (1990) (construing statutory
predecessor to Gov’t Code § 552.123).
709
See Open Records Decision No. 540 at 5 (1990).
710
Open Records Letter No. 2003-8748 (2003) (citing to Gov’t Code § 311.005(2)).
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
153
FF. Section 552.124: Confidentiality of Records of Library or Library
System
Section 552.124 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a) A record of a library or library system, supported in whole or in part by public
funds, that identifies or serves to identify a person who requested, obtained, or used
a library material or service is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021
unless the record is disclosed:
(1) because the library or library system determines that disclosure is reasonably
necessary for the operation of the library or library system and the record is not
confidential under other state or federal law;
(2) under Section 552.023; or
(3) to a law enforcement agency or a prosecutor under a court order or subpoena
obtained after a showing to a district court that:
(1) disclosure of the record is necessary to protect the public safety; or
(2) the record is evidence of an offense or constitutes evidence that a particular
person committed an offense.
(b) A record of a library or library system that is excepted from required disclosure
under this section is confidential.
In Open Records Decision No. 100 (1975), the attorney general determined the identities of
libraries patrons were confidential under constitutional law if release of the library materials they
were examining would reveal their identities.
711
The legislative history of section 552.124 suggests