PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] 478
Paxton v. City of Dallas, 509 S.W.3d 247, 262, 271 (Tex. 2017).
479
See Open Records Decision No. 415 at 2 (1984).
480
Gov’t Code § 552.022(b).
481
Gov’t Code § 552.022(a)(18).
482
Open Records Decision No. 143 at 1 (1976).
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
94
use a protective order as grounds for the exception once the court has dismissed the suit from
which it arose.
483
H. Section 552.108: Certain Law Enforcement, Corrections, and
Prosecutorial Information
Section 552.108 of the Government Code, sometimes referred to as the law enforcement
exception, provides as follows:
(a) Information held by a law enforcement agency or prosecutor that deals with the
detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime is excepted from the requirements
of Section 552.021 if:
(1) release of the information would interfere with the detection, investigation, or
prosecution of crime;
(2) it is information that deals with the detection, investigation, or prosecution of
crime only in relation to an investigation that did not result in conviction or
deferred adjudication;
(3) it is information relating to a threat against a peace officer or detention officer
collected or disseminated under Section 411.048; or
(4) it is information that:
(A) is prepared by an attorney representing the state in anticipation of or in
the course of preparing for criminal litigation; or
(B) reflects the mental impressions or legal reasoning of an attorney
representing the state.
(b) An internal record or notation of a law enforcement agency or prosecutor that is
maintained for internal use in matters relating to law enforcement or prosecution
is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if:
(1) release of the internal record or notation would interfere with law enforcement
or prosecution;
(2) the internal record or notation relates to law enforcement only in relation to
an investigation that did not result in conviction or deferred adjudication; or
(3) the internal record or notation:
(A) is prepared by an attorney representing the state in anticipation of or in
the course of preparing for criminal litigation; or
483
Open Records Decision No. 309 at 5 (1982).
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
95
(B) reflects the mental impressions or legal reasoning of an attorney
representing the state.