PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] On occasion, when a governmental body has contracted with a private consultant to prepare
information for the governmental body, the consultant keeps the report and data in the consultant’s
office, and the governmental body reviews it there. Although the information is not in the physical
custody of the governmental body, the information is in the constructive custody of the
governmental body and is therefore subject to the Act.
24
The private consultant is acting as the
governmental body’s agent in holding the records.
The definition of public information in section 552.002 of the Government Code reads as
follows:
(a) information that is written, produced, collected, assembled, or maintained under a
law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business:
(1) by a governmental body;
(2) for a governmental body and the governmental body:
(A) owns the information;
(B) has a right of access to the information; or
22
Open Records Decision No. 617 (1993); see Open Records Decision No. 674 (2001).
23
Open Records Decision No. 576 (1990).
24
Open Records Decision No. 462 (1987).
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
11
(C) spends or contributes public money for the purpose of writing, producing,
collecting, assembling, or maintaining the information; or
(3) by an individual officer or employee of a governmental body in the officers or
employee’s official capacity and the information pertains to official business of
the governmental body.
(a-1) Information is in connection with the transaction of official business if the
information is created by, transmitted to, received by, or maintained by an officer or
employee of the governmental body in the officers or employees official capacity, or
a person or entity performing official business or a governmental function on behalf