PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] they have created. The Public Information Act requires the attorney general to construe the Act
liberally in favor of open government.
6
C. Attorney General to Maintain Uniformity in Application, Operation
and Interpretation of the Act
Section 552.011 of the Government Code authorizes the attorney general to prepare, distribute and
publish materials, including detailed and comprehensive written decisions and opinions, in order
to maintain uniformity in the application, operation and interpretation of the Act.
7
D. Section 552.021
Section 552.021 of the Government Code is the starting point for understanding the operation of
the Public Information Act. It provides as follows:
Public information is available to the public at a minimum during the normal business
hours of the governmental body.
This provision tells us information in the possession of a governmental body is generally available
to the public. Section 552.002(a) of the Government Code defines “public informationas:
[I]nformation that is written, produced, collected, assembled, or maintained under a law