PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] access to information; it does not, as a general matter, give an individual a special right of access
to information concerning that individual that is not otherwise public information.
124
Information
that a governmental body writes, produces, collects, assembles or maintains is, in general, either
open to all members of the public or closed to all members of the public.
Additionally, section 552.007 prohibits a governmental body from selectively disclosing
information that is not confidential by law but that a governmental body may withhold under an
exception to disclosure. Section 552.007 provides as follows:
(a) This chapter does not prohibit a governmental body or its officer for public
information from voluntarily making part or all of its information available to the
public, unless the disclosure is expressly prohibited by law or the information is
confidential under law.
(b) Public information made available under Subsection (a) must be made available to
any person.
125
If, therefore, a governmental body releases to a member of the public nonconfidential information,
then the governmental body must release the information to all members of the public who request
it.