PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] governmental bodys use and disclosure of the information to the purpose for which
the information was obtained.
In Open Records Decision No. 684 (2009), the attorney general issued a previous determination
to all governmental bodies authorizing them to withhold, a Form DD-214 or other military
discharge record that is first recorded with or that otherwise first comes into the possession of the
governmental body on or after September 1, 2003, under section 552.140 of the Government Code,
without the necessity of requesting an attorney general decision.
744
AAA. Section 552.141: Confidentiality of Information in Application for
Marriage License
Section 552.141 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a) Information that relates to the social security number of an individual that is
maintained by a county clerk and that is on an application for a marriage license,
including information in an application on behalf of an absent applicant and the
affidavit of an absent applicant, or is on a document submitted with an application
for a marriage license is confidential and may not be disclosed by the county clerk
to the public under this chapter.
(b) If the county clerk receives a request to make information in a marriage license
application available under this chapter, the county clerk shall redact the portion
of the application that contains an individuals social security number and release
the remainder of the information in the application.
This exception applies only to an application for a marriage license that is filed on or after
September 1, 2003.
745
744
Open Records Decision No. 684 at 11 (2009).
745
See Act of May 21, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 804, § 2, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 2356.
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
178