PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] Maintained by Municipality Pertaining to a Minor
Section 552.148 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a) In this section, minor” means a person younger than 18 years of age.
(b) The following information maintained by a municipality for purposes related to the
participation by a minor in a recreational program or activity is excepted from the
requirements of Section 552.021:
(1) the name, age, home address, home telephone number, or social security
number of the minor;
(2) a photograph of the minor; and
(3) the name of the minor’s parent or legal guardian.
JJJ. Section 552.149: Confidentiality of Records of Comptroller or
Appraisal District Received from Private Entity
Section 552.149 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a) Information relating to real property sales prices, descriptions, characteristics, and
other related information received from a private entity by the comptroller or the
chief appraiser of an appraisal district under Chapter 6, Tax Code, is excepted from
the requirements of Section 552.021.
(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), the property owner or the owners agent may, on
request, obtain from the chief appraiser of the applicable appraisal district a copy
of each item of information described by Section 41.461(a)(2), Tax Code, and a copy
of each item of information that the chief appraiser took into consideration but does
not plan to introduce at the hearing on the protest. In addition, the property owner
or agent may, on request, obtain from the chief appraiser comparable sales data
from a reasonable number of sales that is relevant to any matter to be determined
by the appraisal review board at the hearing on the property owners protest or by
the arbitrator at the hearing on the property owner’s appeal under Chapter 41A,
Tax Code, of the appraisal review board’s order determining the protest.
Information obtained under this subsection:
(1) remains confidential in the possession of the property owner or agent; and
748
Open Records Letter No. 2013-18655 at 6 (2013).
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
183
(2) may not be disclosed or used for any purpose except as evidence or argument
at the hearing on:
(A) the protest; or
(B) the appeal under Chapter 41A, Tax Code.
(c) Notwithstanding Subsection (a) or Section 403.304, so as to assist a property owner
or an appraisal district in a protest filed under Section 403.303, the property owner,
the district, or an agent of the property owner or district may, on request, obtain
from the comptroller any information, including confidential information, obtained