PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] a releasee and a person directly identified in any proposed plan of release for an inmate. Section
508.313 requires the release of the information it covers to the governor, a member of the Board
of Pardons and Paroles, the Criminal Justice Policy Council, or an eligible entity requesting
information for a law enforcement, prosecutorial, correctional, clemency, or treatment purpose.
734
Thus, both sections 552.134 and 508.313 make certain information confidential.
On the other hand, section 552.029 of the Government Code provides that certain specified
information cannot be withheld under sections 552.134 and 508.313.
Section 552.029 of the Government Code reads as follows:
Notwithstanding Section 508.313 or 552.134, the following information about an inmate
who is confined in a facility operated by or under a contract with the Texas Department
of Criminal Justice is subject to required disclosure under Section 552.021:
734
Gov’t Code § 508.313(c).
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
168
(1) the inmates name, identification number, age, birthplace, department photograph,
physical description, or general state of health or the nature of an injury to or
critical illness suffered by the inmate;
(2) the inmates assigned unit or the date on which the unit received the inmate, unless
disclosure of the information would violate federal law relating to the confidentiality
of substance abuse treatment;
(3) the offense for which the inmate was convicted or the judgment and sentence for
that offense;
(4) the county and court in which the inmate was convicted;
(5) the inmates earliest or latest possible release dates;
(6) the inmates parole date or earliest possible parole date;
(7) any prior confinement of the inmate by the Texas Department of Criminal Justice
or its predecessor; or
(8) basic information regarding the death of an inmate in custody, an incident involving
the use of force, or an alleged crime involving the inmate.
The Texas Department of Criminal Justice has the discretion to release information otherwise
protected under section 552.134 to voter registrars for the purpose of maintaining accurate voter
registration lists.
735
TT. Section 552.1345: Confidentiality of Certain Information Relating to
Civilly Committed Sexually Violent Predators