PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] SUBCHAPTER D. OFFICER FOR PUBLIC INFORMATION
§ 552.201. Identity of Officer for Public Information
(a) The chief administrative officer of a governmental body is the officer for public information,
except as provided by Subsection (b).
(b) Each elected county officer is the officer for public information and the custodian, as defined
by Section 201.003, Local Government Code, of the information created or received by that
county officer’s office.
§ 552.202. Department Heads
Each department head is an agent of the officer for public information for the purposes of
complying with this chapter.
§ 552.203. General Duties of Officer for Public Information
Each officer for public information, subject to penalties provided in this chapter, shall:
(1) make public information available for public inspection and copying;
(2) carefully protect public information from deterioration, alteration, mutilation, loss, or
unlawful removal;
(3) repair, renovate, or rebind public information as necessary to maintain it properly; and
Text of the Texas Public Information Act
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
264
(4) make reasonable efforts to obtain public information from a temporary custodian if:
(A) the information has been requested from the governmental body;