PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] 331
Gov’t Code § 551.022; see Open Records Decision No. 225 (1979).
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
72
II. EXCEPTIONS
A. Section 552.101: Confidential Information
Section 552.101 of the Government Code provides as follows:
Information is excepted from [required public disclosure] if it is information considered
to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision.
This section makes clear that the Act does not mandate the disclosure of information that other
law requires be kept confidential. Section 552.352(a) states: A person commits an offense if the
person distributes information considered confidential under the terms of this chapter.
332
A
violation under section 552.352 is a misdemeanor constituting official misconduct.
333
In its
discretion, a governmental body may release to the public information protected under the Acts
exceptions to disclosure but not deemed confidential by law.
334
On the other hand, a governmental