PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] governmental body.
723
Subsection (c) provides bid proposals are not confidential under section
552.128.
724
KK. Section 552.129: Confidentiality of Certain Motor Vehicle Inspection
Information
Section 552.129 of the Government Code provides as follows:
A record created during a motor vehicle emissions inspection under Subchapter F,
Chapter 548, Transportation Code, that relates to an individual vehicle or owner of an
individual vehicle is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021.
There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception.
LL. Section 552.130: Confidentiality of Certain Motor Vehicle Records
Section 552.130 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if the information
relates to:
(1) a motor vehicle operators or drivers license or permit issued by an agency of
this state or another state or country;
723
Open Records Letter Nos. 99-0565 (1999), 98-0782 (1998).
724
Open Records Letter No. 99-1511 (1999).
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
157
(2) a motor vehicle title or registration issued by an agency of this state or another
state or country; or
(3) a personal identification document issued by an agency of this state or another
state or country or a local agency authorized to issue an identification document.
(b) Information described by Subsection (a) may be released only if, and in the manner,
authorized by Chapter 730, Transportation Code.
(c) Subject to Chapter 730, Transportation Code, a governmental body may redact
information described by Subsection (a) from any information the governmental
body discloses under Section 552.021 without the necessity of requesting a decision
from the attorney general under Subchapter G.
(d) If, under Subsection (c), a governmental body redacts or withholds information
without requesting a decision from the attorney general about whether the
information may be redacted or withheld, the requestor is entitled to seek a decision
from the attorney general about the matter. The attorney general by rule shall
establish procedures and deadlines for receiving information necessary to decide
the matter and briefs from the requestor, the governmental body, and any other
interested person. The attorney general shall promptly render a decision requested
under this subsection, determining whether the redacted or withheld information
was excepted from required disclosure to the requestor, not later than the 45th
business day after the date the attorney general received the request for a decision
under this subsection.