PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] bidders list, including information that may also have been submitted in connection
with an application for certification as a historically underutilized or disadvantaged
business, is subject to required disclosure, excepted from required disclosure, or
confidential in accordance with other law.
There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception. However, in informal rulings,
the attorney general has determined the exception does not apply to documents created by a
governmental body.
723
Subsection (c) provides bid proposals are not confidential under section
552.128.
724
KK. Section 552.129: Confidentiality of Certain Motor Vehicle Inspection
Information
Section 552.129 of the Government Code provides as follows:
A record created during a motor vehicle emissions inspection under Subchapter F,
Chapter 548, Transportation Code, that relates to an individual vehicle or owner of an
individual vehicle is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021.
There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception.
LL. Section 552.130: Confidentiality of Certain Motor Vehicle Records
Section 552.130 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if the information
relates to:
(1) a motor vehicle operators or drivers license or permit issued by an agency of
this state or another state or country;
723
Open Records Letter Nos. 99-0565 (1999), 98-0782 (1998).
724
Open Records Letter No. 99-1511 (1999).
Exceptions to Disclosure