PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] Section 552.145 of the Government Code provides as follows:
The Texas no-call list created under Subchapter B, Chapter 304, Business & Commerce
Code, and any information provided to or received from the administrator of the national
do-not-call registry maintained by the United States government, as provided by
Sections 304.051 and 304.56, Business & Commerce Code, are excepted from the
requirements of Section 552.021.
Section 552.145 applies specifically to the no-call list and information provided to or removed
from the administrator of the do-not-call registry.
747
GGG. Section 552.146: Certain Communications with Assistant or
Employee of Legislative Budget Board
Section 552.146 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a) All written or otherwise recorded communications, including conversations,
correspondence, and electronic communications, between a member of the
746
Open Records Letter No. 2005-6095 (2005).
747
See, e.g., Open Records Letter Nos. 2009-10649 (2009), 2009-07316 (2009).
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
181
legislature or the lieutenant governor and an assistant or employee of the Legislative
Budget Board are excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021.
(b) Memoranda of a communication between a member of the legislature or the
lieutenant governor and an assistant or employee of the Legislative Budget Board
are excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 without regard to the
method used to store or maintain the memoranda.
(c) This section does not except from required disclosure a record or memoranda of a
communication that occurs in public during an open meeting or public hearing
conducted by the Legislative Budget Board.
HHH. Section 552.147: Social Security Numbers
Section 552.147 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (a-1), the social security number of a living person
is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021, but is not confidential under
this section and this section does not make the social security number of a living
person confidential under another provision of this chapter or other law.
(a-1) The social security number of an employee of a school district in the custody of the