PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] and the donor of the interview, paper, letter, or record agree to limit disclosure of the
item.
The attorney general has not issued an open records decision on this provision. A similar provision
applicable to state institutions of higher education is found in section 51.910(a) of the Education
Code.
Attorney general opinion JM-37 (1983) states the Public Information Act prevents an institution
of higher education from agreeing to keep oral history information confidential unless the
institution has specific authority under law to make such agreements.
704
CC. Section 552.122: Test Items
Section 552.122 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a) A test item developed by an educational institution that is funded wholly or in part
by state revenue is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021.
(b) A test item developed by a licensing agency or governmental body is excepted from
the requirements of Section 552.021.
The attorney general considered the scope of the phrase test itemsin Open Records Decision
No. 626 (1994). Test itemgenerally includesany standard means by which an individuals or
group’s knowledge or ability in a particular area is evaluated.
705
The opinion held the evaluations
of an applicant for promotion and the answers to questions asked of the applicant by the promotion
board in evaluating the applicant were not test itemsand such a determination under section
552.122 had to be made on a case-by-case basis.
706
704
Attorney General Opinion JM-37 at 2 (1983).
705
Open Records Decision No. 626 at 6 (1994).
706
Open Records Decision No. 626 at 6-8 (1994).
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
152
DD. Section 552.123: Confidentiality of Name of Applicant for Chief
Executive Officer of Institution of Higher Education
Section 552.123 of the Government Code provides as follows:
The name of an applicant for the position of chief executive officer of an institution of
higher education, and other information that would tend to identify the applicant, is
excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021, except that the governing body of the
institution must give public notice of the name or names of the finalists being considered
for the position at least 21 days before the date of the meeting at which final action or
vote is to be taken on the employment of the person.