PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] 662
Gov’t Code § 552.114(a).
663
Gov’t Code § 552.114(b).
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
131
enumerated individuals.
664
Subsection (d) permits an educational institution to redact information
in a student record without requesting an attorney general decision.
665
Subsection (e) gives an
applicant for admission, or the parent or legal guardian of a minor applicant, a right of access to
information that is related to the applicants admission application and was provided to the
educational institution by the applicant.
666
R. Section 552.115: Confidentiality of Birth and Death Records
Section 552.115 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a) A birth or death record maintained by the vital statistics unit of the Texas
Department of State Health Services or a local registration official is excepted from
[required public disclosure], except that:
(1) a birth record is public information and available to the public on and after the
75th anniversary of the date of birth as shown on the record filed with the vital
statistics unit or local registration official;
(2) a death record is public information and available to the public on and after the
25th anniversary of the date of death as shown on the record filed with the vital
statistics unit or local registration official, except that if the decedent is
unidentified, the death record is public information and available to the public
on and after the first anniversary of the date of death;
(3) a general birth index or a general death index established or maintained by the
vital statistics unit or a local registration official is public information and
available to the public to the extent the index relates to a birth record or death
record that is public information and available to the public under Subdivision
(1) or (2);
(4) a summary birth index or a summary death index prepared or maintained by
the vital statistics unit or a local registration official is public information and
available to the public; and
(5) a birth or death record is available to the chief executive officer of a home-rule
municipality or the officers designee if:
(A) the record is used only to identify a property owner or other person to
whom the municipality is required to give notice when enforcing a state
statute or an ordinance;
(B) the municipality has exercised due diligence in the manner described by
Section 54.035(e), Local Government Code, to identify the person; and
664
Gov’t Code § 552.114(c).
665
Gov’t Code § 552.114(d).
666
Gov’t Code § 552.114(e).
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
132