PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] whether the person has family members.
680
Generally, a governmental body may not invoke
section 552.117 as a basis for withholding an officials or an employees home address and
telephone number if another law, such as a state statute expressly authorizing child support
enforcement officials to obtain information to locate absent parents, requires the release of such
information.
681
Because the subsections of section 552.117 deal with different categories of
officials and employees and differ in their application, they are discussed separately below.
Subsection (a)(1): Public Officials and Employees
1. Section 552.117(a)(1) must be read together with section 552.024.
Section 552.024 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (a-1), each employee or official of a governmental
body and each former employee or official of a governmental body shall choose
680
See Gov’t Code § 552.117(c) (“family member” has the meaning assigned by section 31.006 of the Finance Code).
681
See Open Records Decision No. 516 at 3 (1989).
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
139