PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] 743
Section 552.138 also makes
confidential the name, home or business address, place of employment, telephone number,
electronic mail address, social security number, date of birth, driver's license or state identification
number, passport number, emergency contact information, or numeric identifier of applicants for
and former or current holders of licenses issued by the governmental body who received the
request. The governmental body may withhold this information from a request for a list or
directory of these individuals without requesting a decision from this office.
YY. Section 552.139: Confidentiality of Government Information Related
to Security or Infrastructure Issues for Computers
Section 552.139 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is information
that relates to computer network security, to restricted information under Section
2059.055, or to the design, operation, or defense of a computer network.
(b) The following information is confidential:
(1) a computer network vulnerability report;
(2) any other assessment of the extent to which data processing operations, a
computer, a computer program, network, system, or system interface, or
software of a governmental body or of a contractor of a governmental body is
vulnerable to unauthorized access or harm, including an assessment of the
extent to which the governmental bodys or contractors electronically stored
information containing sensitive or critical information is vulnerable to
alteration, damage, erasure, or inappropriate use;
743
See 1 T.A.C. §§ 63.11-.16.
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
176
(3) a photocopy or other copy of an identification badge issued to an official or
employee of a governmental body; and
(4) information directly arising from a governmental body’s routine efforts to
prevent, detect, investigate, or mitigate a computer security incident, including
information contained in or derived from an information security log.
(b-1) Subsection (b)(4) does not affect the notification requirements related to a breach
of system security as defined by Section 521.053, Business & Commerce Code.
(c) Notwithstanding the confidential nature of the information described in this section,
the information may be disclosed to a bidder if the governmental body determines
that providing the information is necessary for the bidder to provide an accurate
bid. A disclosure under this subsection is not a voluntary disclosure for purposes of
Section 552.007.