PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] The form for notifying the requestor is located on
the attorney generals website. Pursuant to section 552.130(d), the attorney general promulgated
rules establishing procedures for review of a governmental bodys redactions.
730
These rules are
available on the attorney generals website and in Part Four of this Handbook.
If a governmental body lacks the technological capability to redact the motor vehicle record
information from a requested video, it must seek a ruling from the attorney general if it wishes to
withhold the video recording in its entirety under section 552.130.
MM. Section 552.131: Confidentiality of Certain Economic Development
Information
Section 552.131 of the Government Code reads as follows:
(a) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if the information
relates to economic development negotiations involving a governmental body and a
725
See, e.g., Open Records Letter Nos. 2002-7018 (2002), 2001-3659 (2001).
726
See, e.g., Open Records Letter Nos. 2000-4847 (2000), 2000-1083 (2000).
727
See Trans. Code § 550.065.
728
See Gov’t Code § 552.023; Open Records Decision Nos. 684 at 12-13 (2009), 481 at 4 (1987) (privacy theories not
implicated when individuals request information concerning themselves).
729
Open Records Decision No. 684 at 13 (2009). See generally Moore v. Charles B. Pierce Film Enters., Inc., 589
S.W.2d 489, 491 (Tex. Civ. App.Texarkana 1979, writ ref’d n.r.e.); Justice v. Belo Broad. Corp., 472 F. Supp.
145, 146-47 (N.D. Tex. 1979); Attorney General Opinions JM-229 at 3 (1984), H-917 at 2-3(1976); Open Records
Decision No. 272 at 1 (1981) (privacy rights lapse upon death).
730
See 1 T.A.C. §§ 63.11 - .16.
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
159
business prospect that the governmental body seeks to have locate, stay, or expand
in or near the territory of the governmental body and the information relates to:
(1) a trade secret of the business prospect; or
(2) commercial or financial information for which it is demonstrated based on
specific factual evidence that disclosure would cause substantial competitive
harm to the person from whom the information was obtained.
(b) Unless and until an agreement is made with the business prospect, information
about a financial or other incentive being offered to the business prospect by the
governmental body or by another person is excepted from the requirements of
Section 552.021.
(b-1) An economic development entity whose mission or purpose is to develop and
promote the economic growth of a state agency or political subdivision with which