PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] compliance with a statute or rule of civil or criminal procedure is not considered to be a request
for information under the Public Information Act.
C. The Governmental Bodys Duty to Produce Public Information
Promptly
In general, the officer for public information must protect public information and promptly make
it available to the public for copying or inspecting.
77
The Act designates the chief administrative
officer and each elected county officer as the officer for public information for a governmental
body.
78
Section 552.221 specifies the duties of the officer for public information upon receiving
a request for public information. Section 552.221 reads in part:
(a) An officer for public information of a governmental body shall promptly produce
public information for inspection, duplication, or both on application by any person
to the officer. In this subsection, promptlymeans as soon as possible under the
circumstances, that is, within a reasonable time, without delay.
(b) An officer for public information complies with Subsection (a) by:
(1) providing the public information for inspection or duplication in the offices of
the governmental body; or
(2) sending copies of the public information by first class United States mail if the
person requesting the information requests that copies be provided and pays the
postage and any other applicable charges that the requestor has accrued under
Subchapter F.
(b-1) In addition to the methods of production described by Subsection (b), an officer for
public information for a governmental body of this state complies with Subsection
(a) by referring a requestor to an exact Internet location or uniform resource
locator (URL) address on a website maintained by the governmental body and
accessible to the public if the requested information is identifiable and readily
available on that website. If the person requesting the information prefers a manner
other than access through the URL, the governmental body must supply the
information in the manner required by Subsection (b).
76
Gov’t Code § 552.232(b).
77
See Gov’t Code § 552.203 (listing general duties of officer for public information).
78