PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] However, in an informal ruling,
the attorney general determined section 552.126 protects all identifying information about
716
Open Records Letter No. 2014-13140 at 4 (2014).
717
Health and Safety Code § 1101.101(a).
718
Health and Safety Code § 1101.051(a).
719
Health and Safety Code § 1101.003(a)(3).
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
155
superintendent applicants, and not just their names.
720
Section 552.126 does not protect the names
of the finalists for a superintendent position.
II. Section 552.127: Confidentiality of Personal Information Relating to
Participants in Neighborhood Crime Watch Organization
Section 552.127 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if the information
identifies a person as a participant in a neighborhood crime watch organization and
relates to the name, home address, business address, home telephone number, or
business telephone number of the person.
(b) In this section, neighborhood crime watch organization means a group of
residents of a neighborhood or part of a neighborhood that is formed in affiliation
or association with a law enforcement agency in this state to observe activities within
the neighborhood or part of a neighborhood and to take other actions intended to
reduce crime in that area.
There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception. However, in an informal ruling,
the attorney general found section 552.127 excepts from disclosure the name, home address,
business address, home telephone number, or business telephone number of a participant in a
neighborhood crime watch program.
721
The attorney general also found the name, address, or
contact information of an organization participating in the neighborhood crime watch program is
not protected under section 552.127 unless the information relates to or identifies an individual