PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] to a governmental body that is not otherwise publicly available and concluded section 552.149 did
749
Harris County Appraisal Dist. v. Integrity Title Co., LLC, 483 S.W.3d 62, 71 (Tex. App.Houston [1st Dist.] 2015,
pet. denied).
750
Harris County Appraisal Dist. v. Integrity Title Co., LLC, 483 S.W.3d 62, 70 (Tex. App.Houston [1st Dist.] 2015,
pet. denied).
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
184
not except from disclosure the otherwise public information the private entity received from the
Harris County Clerk.
751
KKK. Section 552.150: Confidentiality of Information That Could
Compromise Safety of Officer or Employee of Hospital District
Section 552.150 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a) Information in the custody of a hospital district that relates to an employee or officer
of the hospital district is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if:
(1) it is information that, if disclosed under the specific circumstances pertaining
to the individual, could reasonably be expected to compromise the safety of the
individual, such as information that describes or depicts the likeness of the
individual, information stating the times that the individual arrives at or
departs from work, a description of the individuals automobile, or the location
where the individual works or parks; and
(2) the employee or officer applies in writing to the hospital districts officer for
public information to have the information withheld from public disclosure
under this section and includes in the application:
(A) a description of the information; and
(B) the specific circumstances pertaining to the individual that demonstrate
why disclosure of the information could reasonably be expected to
compromise the safety of the individual.
(b) On receiving a written request for information described in an application
submitted under Subsection (a)(2), the officer for public information shall:
(1) request a decision from the attorney general in accordance with Section 552.301
regarding withholding the information; and
(2) include a copy of the application submitted under Subsection (a)(2) with the
request for the decision.
(c) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., ch. 609 (S.B. 470), § 1.
In an informal letter ruling, the attorney general has determined Section 552.150 does not apply to
former employees of a hospital district.
752
751
Harris County Appraisal Dist. v. Integrity Title Co., LLC, 483 S.W.3d 62, 71 (Tex.