PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] confidentiality agreement the member signed is void. The attorney general promulgated rules
relating to its decisions under section 552.008(b-2).
132
These rules are available on the attorney
general’s website and in Part Four of this Handbook.
128
Gov’t Code § 552.008(b).
129
Gov’t Code § 552.352(a-1).
130
Gov’t Code § 552.008(b-1), (b-2).
131
See, e.g., Open Records Letter No. 2013-08637 (2013).
132
See 1 T.A.C. §§ 63.1-.6.
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
33
ii. Information About the Person Who Is Requesting the Information
Section 552.023 of the Government Code provides an individual with a limited special right of
access to information about that individual. It states in pertinent part:
(a) A person or a persons authorized representative has a special right of access,
beyond the right of the general public, to information held by a governmental body
that relates to the person and that is protected from public disclosure by laws
intended to protect that persons privacy interests.
(b) A governmental body may not deny access to information to the person, or the
persons representative, to whom the information relates on the grounds that the
information is considered confidential by privacy principles under this chapter but
may assert as grounds for denial of access other provisions of this chapter or other
law that are not intended to protect the person’s privacy interests.
Subsections (a) and (b) of section 552.023 prevent a governmental body from asserting an
individual’s own privacy as a reason for withholding records from that individual. However, the
individual’s right of access to private information about that individual under section 552.023 does