PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] publish materials, including detailed and comprehensive written decisions and opinions, in order
to maintain uniformity in the application, operation and interpretation of the Act.
7
D. Section 552.021
Section 552.021 of the Government Code is the starting point for understanding the operation of
the Public Information Act. It provides as follows:
Public information is available to the public at a minimum during the normal business
hours of the governmental body.
This provision tells us information in the possession of a governmental body is generally available
to the public. Section 552.002(a) of the Government Code defines “public informationas:
[I]nformation that is written, produced, collected, assembled, or maintained under a law
or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business:
(1) by a governmental body;
(2) for a governmental body and the governmental body:
(A) owns the information;
(B) has a right of access to the information; or
(C) spends or contributes public money for the purpose of writing, producing,
collecting, assembling, or maintaining the information; or
(3) by an individual officer or employee of a governmental body in the officers or