PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] 702
Under section 552.119, a photograph of a peace officer cannot be withheld if (1) the officer is
under indictment or charged with an offense by information; (2) the officer is a party in a civil
service hearing or a case in arbitration; (3) the photograph is introduced as evidence in a judicial
proceeding; or (4) the officer gives written consent to the disclosure. Furthermore, in Open
Records Decision No. 536 (1989), the attorney general concluded the statutory predecessor to
section 552.119 did not apply to photographs of officers who are deceased.
703
AA. Section 552.120: Confidentiality of Certain Rare Books and Original
Manuscripts
Section 552.120 of the Government Code provides as follows:
A rare book or original manuscript that was not created or maintained in the conduct of
official business of a governmental body and that is held by a private or public archival
and manuscript repository for the purpose of historical research is excepted from the
requirements of Section 552.021.
701
Open Records Decision No. 502 at 4-6 (1988).
702
Open Records Letter Nos. 2003-8009 (2003), 2003-8002 (2003).
703
Open Records Decision No. 536 at 2 (1989).
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
151
The attorney general has not issued an open records decision on this provision. A similar provision
applicable to state institutions of higher education is found in section 51.910(b) of the Education
Code.
BB. Section 552.121: Confidentiality of Certain Documents Held for
Historical Research
Section 552.121 of the Government Code provides as follows:
An oral history interview, personal paper, unpublished letter, or organizational record
of a nongovernmental entity that was not created or maintained in the conduct of official
business of a governmental body and that is held by a private or public archival and
manuscript repository for the purpose of historical research is excepted from the
requirements of Section 552.021 to the extent that the archival and manuscript repository
and the donor of the interview, paper, letter, or record agree to limit disclosure of the
item.
The attorney general has not issued an open records decision on this provision. A similar provision