PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] Gov’t Code § 552.110), 451 (1986) (specific statute that affirmatively requires release of information at issue prevails
over litigation exception of Public Information Act); cf. Houston Chronicle Publ’g Co. v. Woods, 949 S.W.2d 492
(Tex. App.Beaumont 1997, orig. proceeding) (concerning public disclosure of affidavits in support of executed
search warrants).
331
Gov’t Code § 551.022; see Open Records Decision No. 225 (1979).
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
72
II. EXCEPTIONS
A. Section 552.101: Confidential Information
Section 552.101 of the Government Code provides as follows:
Information is excepted from [required public disclosure] if it is information considered
to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision.
This section makes clear that the Act does not mandate the disclosure of information that other
law requires be kept confidential. Section 552.352(a) states: A person commits an offense if the
person distributes information considered confidential under the terms of this chapter.
332
A