PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] 8
Subchapter C of the Act, sections 552.101 through 552.163, lists the specific
exceptions to required public disclosure; these exceptions are discussed in Part Two of this
Handbook.
E. Open Records Training
The Act applies to every governmental body in Texas, yet prior to 2006 there was no uniform
requirement or mechanism for public officials to receive training in how to comply with the law.
The 79th Legislature enacted section 552.012 of the Government Code, which mandates public
officials to receive training in the requirements of the Public Information Act. The 88th Legislature
amended section 552.012, which provides:
(a) This section applies to an elected or appointed public official who is:
(1) a member of a multimember governmental body;
(2) the governing officer of a governmental body that is headed by a single officer
rather than by a multimember governing body; or
(3) the officer for public information of a governmental body, without regard to
whether the officer is elected or appointed to a specific term.
(b) Each public official shall complete a course of training of not less than one and not
more than two hours regarding the responsibilities of the governmental body with
which the official serves and its officers and employees under this chapter not later
than the 90th day after the date the public official:
(1) takes the oath of office, if the person is required to take an oath of office to
assume the persons duties as a public official; or
(2) otherwise assumes the persons duties as a public official, if the person is not
required to take an oath of office to assume the persons duties.
(b-1) The attorney general may require each public official of a governmental body to
complete the course of training if the attorney general determines that the
governmental body has failed to comply with a requirement of this chapter. The