PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] rate or grade, state active duty orders, deployment locations, military duty
addresses, awards and decorations, length of military service, and medical records.
(b) A service member’s military personnel information is confidential and not subject
to disclosure under Chapter 552.
U. Section 552.1175: Confidentiality of Certain Personal Identifying
Information of Peace Officers and Other Officials Performing
Sensitive Governmental Functions
The 88th Legislature passed two bills, Senate Bill 870 and House Bill 4504, amending section
552.1175 of the Government Code. Section 552.1175 provides as follows:
(a) This section applies only to:
(1) current or honorably retired peace officers as defined by Article 2.12, Code of
Criminal Procedure, or special investigators as described by Article 2.122,
Code of Criminal Procedure;
(2) current or honorably retired county jailers as defined by Section 1701.001,
Occupations Code;
(3) current or former employees of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice or
of the predecessor in function of the department or any division of the
department;
(4) commissioned security officers as defined by Section 1702.002, Occupations
Code;
(5) a current or former district attorney, criminal district attorney, or county or
municipal attorney whose jurisdiction includes any criminal law or child
protective services matters;
(5-a) a current or former employee of a district attorney, criminal district attorney,
or county or municipal attorney whose jurisdiction includes any criminal law
or child protective services matters;
(6) officers and employees of a community supervision and corrections
department established under Chapter 76 who perform a duty described by
Section 76.004(b);
687
See Gov’t Code § 437.001(8) (defining “service member” for purposes of chapter 437 of the Government Code).
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
143
(7) criminal investigators of the United States as described by Article 2.122(a),