PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] being given; and
Open Records Decision No. 57 (1974) a file containing student names, addresses, and
telephone numbers is in active use during registration.
If an officer for public information cannot produce public information for inspection or duplication
within ten business days after the date the information is requested, section 552.221(d) requires
the officer to certify that fact in writing to the requestor and set a date and hour within a reasonable
time when the information will be available for inspection or duplication.”
Section 552.221(e) of the Government Code provides:
A request is considered to have been withdrawn if the requestor fails to inspect or
duplicate the public information in the office of the governmental body on or before the
60th day after the date the information is made available or fails to pay the postage and
any other applicable charges accrued under Subchapter F on or before the 60th day after
the date the requestor is informed of the charges.
A request may now be considered withdrawn if, after the 60th day, the requestor does not appear
to inspect the information, fails to pick up the information, or fails to pay any applicable charges
for the information.