PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] 177
Further, if the request is hand delivered to the office of the attorney general,
section 552.3031 also does not apply.
178
A governmental body requesting an attorney general
decision pursuant to section 552.3031 must use the attorney general’s designated electronic filing
system.
179
Section 552.3031(c) authorizes the attorney general to promulgate rules necessary to implement
this section, including rules regarding the type or size of files that make the use of the
electronic-filing system impractical or impossible.
180
These rules will be available on the attorney
general’s website.
F. Section 552.305: When the Requested Information Involves a Third
Partys Privacy or Property Interests
Section 552.305 of the Government Code reads as follows:
(a) In a case in which information is requested under this chapter and a persons
privacy or property interests may be involved, including a case under Section
552.101, 552.110, 552.1101, 552.114, 552.131, or 552.143, a governmental body may
decline to release the information for the purpose of requesting an attorney general
decision.
(b) A person whose interests may be involved under Subsection (a), or any other person,
may submit in writing to the attorney general the persons reasons why the
information should be withheld or released.
(c) The governmental body may, but is not required to, submit its reasons why the
information should be withheld or released.
(d) If release of a persons proprietary information may be subject to exception under
Section 552.101, 552.110, 552.1101, 552.113, 552.131, or 552.143, the governmental
176
Gov’t Code § 552.3031(a)(1).
177
Gov’t Code § 552.3031(a)(2).
178
Gov’t Code § 552.3031(a)(3).
179
Gov’t Code § 552.3031(b).
180
Gov’t Code § 552.3031(c).
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
46
body that requests an attorney general decision under Section 552.301 shall make a
good faith attempt to notify that person of the request for the attorney general
decision. Notice under this subsection must:
(1) be in writing and sent within a reasonable time not later than the 10th business
day after the date the governmental body receives the request for the
information; and
(2) include:
(A) a copy of the written request for the information, if any, received by the
governmental body; and
(B) a statement, in the form prescribed by the attorney general, that the person
is entitled to submit in writing to the attorney general within a reasonable
time not later than the 10th business day after the date the person receives
the notice:
(i) each reason the person has as to why the information should be
withheld; and