PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] disconnection or reveals services have been discontinued by the government-operated utility are
confidential. Subsection (c) and section 182.052 of the Utilities Code provide that certain
information must be released to a utility customer or a customer’s representative.
SS. Section 552.134: Confidentiality of Certain Information Relating to
Inmate of Department of Criminal Justice
733
Open Records Decision No. 666 at 4 (2000).
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
167
Section 552.134 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) or by Section 552.029, information obtained
or maintained by the Texas Department of Criminal Justice is excepted from the
requirements of Section 552.021 if it is information about an inmate who is confined
in a facility operated by or under a contract with the department.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply to:
(1) statistical or other aggregated information relating to inmates confined in one
or more facilities operated by or under a contract with the department; or
(2) information about an inmate sentenced to death.
(c) This section does not affect whether information is considered confidential or
privileged under Section 508.313.
(d) A release of information described by Subsection (a) to an eligible entity, as defined
by Section 508.313(d), for a purpose related to law enforcement, prosecution,
corrections, clemency, or treatment is not considered a release of information to the
public for purposes of Section 552.007 and does not waive the right to assert in the
future that the information is excepted from required disclosure under this section
or other law.
This section should be read with two other provisions concerning the required public disclosure of
Texas Department of Criminal Justice information, sections 552.029 and 508.313 of the
Government Code. Section 508.313 of the Government Code generally makes confidential all
information the Texas Department of Criminal Justice obtains and maintains about certain classes
of inmates, including an inmate of the institutional division subject to release on parole, release to
mandatory supervision, or executive clemency. Section 508.313 also applies to information about