PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] 549
Section 58.008(b) does not apply where
the information in question involves a juvenile as only a complainant, witness, or individual party
and not a juvenile as a suspect or offender. Section 58.008(b) applies to entire law enforcement
records; therefore, a law enforcement entity is generally prohibited from releasing even basic
information from an investigation file when section 58.008(b) applies.
However, subsections 58.008(d) and 58.008(e) provide:
(d) Law enforcement records concerning a child may be inspected or copied by:
(1) a juvenile justice agency, as defined by Section 58.101;
(2) a criminal justice agency as defined by Section 411.082, Government Code;
(3) the child;
545
Gov’t Code §§ 411.083(b)(3), .135(a)(2).
546
Fam. Code § 58.008(b).
547
Section 51.02 of the Family Code defines “child” as “a person who is: (A) ten years of age or older and under 17
years of age; or (B) seventeen years of age or older and under 18 years of age who is alleged or found to have
engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision as a result of acts committed before
becoming 17 years of age.” Fam. Code § 51.02(2).
548
Fam. Code § 51.03(b); see Open Records Decision No. 680 (2003) (construing statutory predecessor).
549
See Act of May 28, 2017, 85th Leg. R.S., S.B. 1304, § 22.
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
106