PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] (a) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if an order of
nondisclosure of criminal history record information with respect to the
information has been issued under Subchapter E-1, Chapter 411.
(b) A person who is the subject of information that is excepted from the requirements
of Section 552.021 under this section may deny the occurrence of the criminal
proceeding to which the information relates and the exception of the information
under this section, unless the information is being used against the person in a
subsequent criminal proceeding.
CCC. Section 552.1425: Civil Penalty: Dissemination of Certain Criminal
History Information
Section 552.1425 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a) A private entity that compiles and disseminates for compensation criminal history
record information may not compile or disseminate information with respect to
which the entity has received notice that:
(1) an order of expunction has been issued under Article 55.02, Code of Criminal
Procedure; or
(2) an order of nondisclosure of criminal history record information has been
issued under Subchapter E-1, Chapter 411.
(b) A district court may issue a warning to a private entity for a first violation of
Subsection (a). After receiving a warning for the first violation, the private entity is
liable to the state for a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 for each subsequent
violation.
(c) The attorney general or an appropriate prosecuting attorney may sue to collect a
civil penalty under this section.
(d) A civil penalty collected under this section shall be deposited in the state treasury to
the credit of the general revenue fund.
The 88th Legislature passed House Bill 4504, amending section 552.1425 of the Government
Code . The amendment to subsection 552.1425(a) becomes effective January 1, 2025, and provides
in part:
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
179
(a) A private entity that compiles and disseminates for compensation criminal history
record information may not compile or disseminate information with respect to
which the entity has received notice that:
(1) an order of expunction has been issued under Subchapter E or F, Chapter 55A,
Code of Criminal Procedure; or
DDD. Section 552.143: Confidentiality of Certain Investment Information
Section 552.143 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a) All information prepared or provided by a private investment fund and held by a
governmental body that is not listed in Section 552.0225(b) is confidential and