PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] Budget Board are excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021.
(b) Memoranda of a communication between a member of the legislature or the
lieutenant governor and an assistant or employee of the Legislative Budget Board
are excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 without regard to the
method used to store or maintain the memoranda.
(c) This section does not except from required disclosure a record or memoranda of a
communication that occurs in public during an open meeting or public hearing
conducted by the Legislative Budget Board.
HHH. Section 552.147: Social Security Numbers
Section 552.147 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (a-1), the social security number of a living person
is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021, but is not confidential under
this section and this section does not make the social security number of a living
person confidential under another provision of this chapter or other law.
(a-1) The social security number of an employee of a school district in the custody of the
district is confidential.
(b) A governmental body may redact the social security number of a living person from
any information the governmental body discloses under Section 552.021 without the
necessity of requesting a decision from the attorney general under Subchapter G.
(c) Notwithstanding any other law, a county or district clerk may disclose in the
ordinary course of business a social security number that is contained in
information held by the clerks office, and that disclosure is not official misconduct
and does not subject the clerk to civil or criminal liability of any kind under the law
of this state, including any claim for damages in a lawsuit or the criminal penalty
imposed by Section 552.352.
(d) Unless another law requires a social security number to be maintained in a
government document, on written request from an individual or the individuals
representative the clerk shall redact within a reasonable amount of time all but the
last four digits of the individuals social security number from information
maintained in the clerks official public records, including electronically stored
information maintained by or under the control of the clerk. The individual or the
individuals representative must identify, using a form provided by the clerk, the
specific document or documents from which the partial social security number shall
be redacted.
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
182
In an informal letter ruling, the attorney general has determined section 552.147(a-1) makes