PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] vote is to be taken on the employment of the person.
Section 552.123 is only applicable to applicants for the position of university president.
707
Section
552.123 expressly requires the withholding of any identifying information about candidates, not
just their names.
708
The exception protects the identities of all applicants for the position of
university president regardless of whether they apply on their own initiative or are nominated.
709
Section 552.123 does not protect the names of finalists for a university president position.
EE. Section 552.1235: Confidentiality of Identity of Private Donor to
Institution of Higher Education
Section 552.1235 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a) The name or other information that would tend to disclose the identity of a person,
other than a governmental body, who makes a gift, grant, or donation of money or
property to an institution of higher education or to another person with the intent
that the money or property be transferred to an institution of higher education is
excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021.
(b) Subsection (a) does not except from required disclosure other information relating
to gifts, grants, and donations described by Subsection (a), including the amount or
value of an individual gift, grant, or donation.
(c) In this section, institution of higher educationhas the meaning assigned by
Section 61.003, Education Code.
There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception. However, in an informal ruling,
the attorney general interpreted the term “person,” as used in this exception, to include a
corporation, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust,