PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] 19
governmental body whose duties involve receiving or responding to requests under the Act.
54
The
sign’s format as prescribed by the attorney general is available on the attorney general’s website.
B. The Request for Public Information
A governmental bodys duties under section 552.221(a) to produce information or under section
552.301(a) to request a ruling from the attorney general arise only after it receives a written
request.
55
A governmental body that receives a verbal request for information may require the
requestor to submit that request in writing. Sections 552.234 and 552.235 of the Government Code
outline the proper methods to submit a request for public information. Section 552.234 reads:
(a) A person may make a written request for public information under this chapter only
by delivering the request by one of the following methods to the applicable officer for
public information or a person designated by that officer:
(1) United States mail;
(2) electronic mail;
(3) hand delivery; or
(4) any other appropriate method approved by the governmental body, including:
(A) facsimile transmission; and
(B) electronic submission through the governmental body’s Internet website.
(b) For the purpose of Subsection (a)(4), a governmental body is considered to have
approved a method described by that subdivision only if the governmental body
includes a statement that a request for public information may be made by that method
on:
(1) the sign required to be displayed by the governmental body under Section
552.205; or
(2) the governmental body’s internet website.
(c) A governmental body may designate one mailing address and one electronic mail
address for receiving written requests for public information. The governmental body
shall provide the designated mailing address and electronic mailing address to any
person on request.
(d) A governmental body that posts the mailing address and electronic mail address
designated by the governmental body under Subsection (c) on the governmental bodys
Internet website or that prints those addresses on the sign required to be displayed by
54
Gov’t Code § 552.205(a).
55
Open Records Decision No. 304 at 2 (1982).
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
20
the governmental body under Section 552.205 is not required to respond to a written