PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] the chief executive officer or the officer’s designee of a primary or secondary school where the
child is enrolled. However, pursuant to section 58.008(e)(2), a governmental body may raise other
exceptions to disclosure. Also, pursuant to section 58.008(e)(1), personally identifiable
information of a juvenile suspect, offender, witness, or victim who is not the child must be withheld.
For purposes of section 58.008(e)(1), a juvenile victim or witness is a person under eighteen years
of age.
c. Child Abuse and Neglect Records
The relevant language of Family Code section 261.201(a) provides:
(a) Except as provided by Section 261.203, the following information is confidential, is
not subject to public release under Chapter 552, Government Code, and may be
disclosed only for purposes consistent with this code and applicable federal or state
law or under rules adopted by an investigating agency:
(1) a report of alleged or suspected abuse or neglect made under this chapter and
the identity of the person making the report; and
(2) except as otherwise provided in this section, the files, reports, records,
communications, audiotapes, videotapes, and working papers used or developed
in an investigation under this chapter or in providing services as a result of an
investigation.
551
550
Fam. Code § 58.008(d), (e).
551
Fam. Code § 261.201(a).
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
107
Section 261.201(a) applies to a report of and information used or developed in an investigation of
suspected abuse or neglect
552
of a child
553
and the identity of the individual who made the report
of abuse or neglect.
554
Section 261.201(h), however, states section 261.201 does not apply to
investigations of abuse or neglect in a home or facility regulated under chapter 42 of the Human
Resources Code, such as a childcare facility.
555
Moreover, sections 261.201(k) and 261.201(l) provide:
(k) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), an investigating agency, other than the [Texas
Department of Family and Protective Services] or the Texas Juvenile Justice
Department, on request, shall provide to the parent, managing conservator, or other
legal representative of a child who is the subject of reported abuse or neglect, or to
the child if the child is at least 18 years of age, information concerning the reported
abuse or neglect that would otherwise be confidential under this section. The
investigating agency shall withhold information under this subsection if the parent,
managing conservator, or other legal representative of the child requesting the
information is alleged to have committed the abuse or neglect.