PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] images necessarily relate to the specifications of the security system that recorded them.
Release of certain information about aviation and maritime security is governed by federal law.
565
The attorney general has determined in several informal letter rulings that the decision to withhold
or release such information rests with the head of the federal Transportation Security
Administration (the TSA) or the Coast Guard and that requests for such information should be
referred to the TSA or Coast Guard for their decision concerning disclosure of the information.
566
g. Voucher Information
Section 660.2035 of the Government Code provides:
(a) A voucher or other expense reimbursement form, and any receipt or other
document supporting that voucher or other expense reimbursement form, that is
submitted or to be submitted under Section 660.027 is confidential under Chapter
552 for a period of 18 months following the date of travel if the voucher or other
expense reimbursement form is submitted or is to be submitted for payment or
reimbursement of a travel expense incurred by a peace officer while assigned to
provide protection for an elected official or a member of the elected official’s
family.
567
(b) At the expiration of the period provided by Subsection (a), the voucher or other
expense reimbursement form and any supporting documents become subject to
disclosure under Chapter 552 and are not excepted from public disclosure or
confidential under that chapter or other law, [except for certain provisions of
law.]
568
Subsection 660.2035(b) specifically lists seven exceptions in the Act that can apply to withhold
information within a voucher, expense reimbursement form, and any supporting document after
563
See Gov’t Code § 552.301(e)(1)(A) (governmental body must explain how claimed exception to disclosure applies).
564
Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Abbott, 310 S.W.3d 670 (Tex. App.Austin 2010, no pet.).
565
49 U.S.C. § 114(r); 49 C.F.R. pt. 1520.
566