PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] the public information officer or the officers designee.
155
A copy of the written request from the
member of the public seeking access to the records lets the attorney general know what information
was requested, permits the attorney general to determine whether the governmental body met its
statutory deadlines in requesting a decision, and enables the attorney general to inform the
requestor of the ruling.
156
These written communications are generally public information.
157
2. Information Requested from the Governmental Body
Section 552.303(a) provides:
A governmental body that requests an attorney general decision under this subchapter
shall supply to the attorney general, in accordance with Section 552.301, the specific
information requested. Unless the information requested is confidential by law, the
governmental body may disclose the requested information to the public or to the
requestor before the attorney general makes a final determination that the requested
information is public or, if suit is filed under this chapter, before a final determination
that the requested information is public has been made by the court with jurisdiction
over the suit, except as otherwise provided by Section 552.322.
Governmental bodies should submit a clean, legible copy of the information at issue. Original
records should not be submitted. If the requested records are voluminous and repetitive, a
governmental body may submit representative samples.
158
If, however, each document contains