PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] United States, 353 U.S. 53, 59 (1957) (emphasis added) (citations omitted).
394
See Open Records Decision Nos. 515 at 4-5 (1988), 191 at 1 (1978).
395
See Open Records Decision No. 515 at 2 (1988).
396
Open Records Decision No. 515 at 2 (1988).
397
Open Records Decision No. 208 at 1-2 (1978).
398
Open Records Decision No. 549 at 5 (1990).
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
82
because it exists to protect the governmental bodys interest, this privilege, unlike other section
552.101 claims, may be waived by the governmental body.
399
B. Section 552.102: Confidentiality of Certain Personnel Information
Section 552.102 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a) Information is excepted from [required public disclosure] if it is information in a
personnel file, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted
invasion of personal privacy, except that all information in the personnel file of an
employee of a governmental body is to be made available to that employee or the
employee’s designated representative as public information is made available under
this chapter. The exception to public disclosure created by this subsection is in
addition to any exception created by Section 552.024. Public access to personnel
information covered by Section 552.024 is denied to the extent provided by that
section.
(b) Information is excepted from [required public disclosure] if it is a transcript from an
institution of higher education maintained in the personnel file of a professional
public school employee, except that this section does not exempt from disclosure the
degree obtained or the curriculum on a transcript in the personnel file of the employee.
1. Dates of Birth of Public Employees
In 1983, the Third Court of Appeals in Hubert v. Harte-Hanks Tex. Newspapers, Inc.
400
ruled the
test to be applied under section 552.102 is the same as the test formulated by the Texas Supreme