PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] used in connection with transaction of official business would be subject to Act).
51
Adkisson v. Paxton, 459 S.W.3d 761 (Tex. App.Austin 2015, no pet.).
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
18
transaction of “official business,” meaning, “any matter over which a governmental body has any
authority, administrative duties, or advisory duties[,]” the information constitutes public
information subject to disclosure under the Act.
52
There are no cases or formal decisions applying these amendments to section 552.002 or section
552.003.
F. Commercially Available Information
Section 552.027 provides:
(a) A governmental body is not required under the Act to allow the inspection of or to
provide a copy of information in a commercial book or publication purchased or
acquired by the governmental body for research purposes if the book or publication
is commercially available to the public.
(b) Although information in a book or publication may be made available to the public
as a resource material, such as a library book, a governmental body is not required
to make a copy of the information in response to a request for public information.
(c) A governmental body shall allow the inspection of information in a book or
publication that is made part of, incorporated into, or referred to in a rule or policy
of a governmental body.
This section is designed to alleviate the burden of providing copies of commercially available
books, publications, and resource materials maintained by governmental bodies, such as telephone
directories, dictionaries, encyclopedias, statutes, and periodicals. Therefore, section 552.027
provides exemptions from the definition of public informationunder section 552.002 for
commercially available research material. However, pursuant to subsection (c) of section 552.027,
a governmental body must allow inspection of a publication that is made a part of, or referred to
in, a rule or policy of the governmental body.
IV. PROCEDURES FOR ACCESS TO PUBLIC INFORMATION
A. Informing the Public of Basic Rights and Responsibilities Under the
Act
Section 552.205 of the Government Code requires the officer for public information of a