PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] and any individual with whom the information was shared.
617
If a requestor seeks a governmental body’s entire litigation file, the governmental body may assert
the file is excepted from disclosure in its entirety because such a request implicates the attorney
work product privilege.
618
In such an instance, if the governmental body demonstrates the file was
created in anticipation of litigation or for trial, the attorney general will presume the entire file is
within the scope of the privilege.
619
O. Section 552.112: Certain Information Relating to Regulation of
Financial Institutions or Securities
Section 552.112 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is information
contained in or relating to examination, operating, or condition reports prepared
by or for an agency responsible for the regulation or supervision of financial
institutions or securities, or both.
(b) In this section, securitieshas the meaning assigned by The Securities Act (Title
12, Government Code).
620
613
Nat’l Tank Co. v. Brotherton, 851 S.W.2d 193, 207 (Tex. 1993); In re Monsanto Co., 998 S.W.2d 917, 923-24 (Tex.
App.Waco 1999, orig. proceeding).
614
Nat’l Tank Co. v. Brotherton, 851 S.W.2d 193, 204, 207 (Tex. 1993); see Open Records Decision No. 677 at 7