PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] the information may be disclosed to a bidder if the governmental body determines
that providing the information is necessary for the bidder to provide an accurate
bid. A disclosure under this subsection is not a voluntary disclosure for purposes of
Section 552.007.
(d) A state agency shall redact from a contract posted on the agency’s Internet website
under Section 2261.253 information that is made confidential by, or excepted from
required public disclosure under, this section. The redaction of information under
this subsection does not exempt the information from the requirements of Section
552.021 or 552.221.
ZZ. Section 552.140: Confidentiality of Military Discharge Records
Section 552.140 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a) This section applies only to a military veterans Department of Defense Form DD-
214 or other military discharge record that is first recorded with or that otherwise
first comes into the possession of a governmental body on or after September 1,
2003.
(b) The record is confidential for the 75 years following the date it is recorded with or
otherwise first comes into the possession of a governmental body. During that
period the governmental body may permit inspection or copying of the record or
disclose information contained in the record only in accordance with this section or
in accordance with a court order.
(c) On request and the presentation of proper identification, the following persons may
inspect the military discharge record or obtain from the governmental body free of
charge a copy or certified copy of the record:
(1) the veteran who is the subject of the record;
(2) the legal guardian of the veteran;
(3) the spouse or a child or parent of the veteran or, if there is no living spouse, child,
or parent, the nearest living relative of the veteran;
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
177
(4) the personal representative of the estate of the veteran;
(5) the person named by the veteran, or by a person described by Subdivision (2),
(3), or (4), in an appropriate power of attorney executed in accordance with
Subchapters A and B, Chapter 752, Estates Code;
(6) another governmental body; or
(7) an authorized representative of the funeral home that assists with the burial of
the veteran.
(d) A court that orders the release of information under this section shall limit the
further disclosure of the information and the purposes for which the information
may be used.
(e) A governmental body that obtains information from the record shall limit the
governmental bodys use and disclosure of the information to the purpose for which
the information was obtained.