PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] and manuscript repository for the purpose of historical research is excepted from the
requirements of Section 552.021.
701
Open Records Decision No. 502 at 4-6 (1988).
702
Open Records Letter Nos. 2003-8009 (2003), 2003-8002 (2003).
703
Open Records Decision No. 536 at 2 (1989).
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
151
The attorney general has not issued an open records decision on this provision. A similar provision
applicable to state institutions of higher education is found in section 51.910(b) of the Education
Code.
BB. Section 552.121: Confidentiality of Certain Documents Held for
Historical Research
Section 552.121 of the Government Code provides as follows:
An oral history interview, personal paper, unpublished letter, or organizational record
of a nongovernmental entity that was not created or maintained in the conduct of official
business of a governmental body and that is held by a private or public archival and
manuscript repository for the purpose of historical research is excepted from the
requirements of Section 552.021 to the extent that the archival and manuscript repository
and the donor of the interview, paper, letter, or record agree to limit disclosure of the
item.
The attorney general has not issued an open records decision on this provision. A similar provision
applicable to state institutions of higher education is found in section 51.910(a) of the Education
Code.
Attorney general opinion JM-37 (1983) states the Public Information Act prevents an institution
of higher education from agreeing to keep oral history information confidential unless the
institution has specific authority under law to make such agreements.
704
CC. Section 552.122: Test Items
Section 552.122 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a) A test item developed by an educational institution that is funded wholly or in part
by state revenue is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021.
(b) A test item developed by a licensing agency or governmental body is excepted from
the requirements of Section 552.021.
The attorney general considered the scope of the phrase test itemsin Open Records Decision
No. 626 (1994). Test itemgenerally includesany standard means by which an individuals or
group’s knowledge or ability in a particular area is evaluated.
705
The opinion held the evaluations