PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] The notice must include instructions regarding how the requestor may seek
an attorney generals review of the governmental bodys redactions. The form for notifying the
requestor is located on the attorney generals website. The legislation enacting this provision
authorized the attorney general to promulgate rules establishing procedures for review under
section 552.136(d). These rules were promulgated in subchapter B of chapter 63 of title 1 of the
Texas Administrative Code.
738
These rules are available on the attorney generals website and in
Part Four of this Handbook.
WW. Section 552.137: Confidentiality of Certain E-mail Addresses
Section 552.137 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, an e-mail address of a member of the
public that is provided for the purpose of communicating electronically with a
governmental body is confidential and not subject to disclosure under this chapter.
(b) Confidential information described by this section that relates to a member of the
public may be disclosed if the member of the public affirmatively consents to its
release.
(c) Subsection (a) does not apply to an e-mail address:
(1) provided to a governmental body by a person who has a contractual relationship
with the governmental body or by the contractor’s agent;
(2) provided to a governmental body by a vendor who seeks to contract with the
governmental body or by the vendor’s agent;
(3) contained in a response to a request for bids or proposals, contained in a
response to similar invitations soliciting offers or information relating to a
potential contract, or provided to a governmental body in the course of
negotiating the terms of a contract or potential contract;
(4) provided to a governmental body on a letterhead, cover sheet, printed document,
or other document made available to the public; or
(5) provided to a governmental body for the purpose of providing public comment
on or receiving notices related to an application for a license as defined by
737
Open Records Decision No. 684 at 12 (2009); see Gov’t Code § 552.023.
738
See 1 T.A.C. §§ 63.11-.16
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
172
Section 2001.003(2) of this code, or receiving orders or decisions from a
governmental body.
(d) Subsection (a) does not prevent a governmental body from disclosing an e-mail
address for any reason to another governmental body or to a federal agency.
In addition to the exceptions found in amended section 552.137(c), the attorney general has
determined that section 552.137 does not protect a government employees work e-mail address