PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] Section 552.154 of the Government Code provides as follows:
The name of an applicant for the position of executive director, chief investment officer,
or chief audit executive of the Teacher Retirement System of Texas is excepted from the
requirements of Section 552.021, except that the board of trustees of the Teacher
Retirement System of Texas must give public notice of the names of three finalists being
considered for one of those positions at least 21 days before the date of the meeting at
which the final action or vote is to be taken on choosing a finalist for employment.
PPP. Section 552.155: Confidentiality of Certain Property Tax Appraisal
Photographs
Section 552.155 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) or (c), a photograph that is taken by the chief
appraiser of an appraisal district or the chief appraisers authorized representative
for property tax appraisal purposes and that shows the interior of an improvement
to property is confidential and excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021.
(b) A governmental body shall disclose a photograph described by Subsection (a) to a
requestor who had an ownership interest in the improvement to property shown in
the photograph on the date the photograph was taken.
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
188
(c) A photograph described by Subsection (a) may be used as evidence in and provided
to the parties to a protest under Chapter 41, Tax Code, or an appeal of a
determination by the appraisal review board under Chapter 42, Tax Code, if it is
relevant to the determination of a matter protested or appealed. A photograph that
is used as evidence:
(1) remains confidential in the possession of the person to whom it is disclosed; and
(2) may not be disclosed or used for any other purpose.
(c-1) Notwithstanding any other law, a photograph described by Subsection (a) may be
used to ascertain the location of equipment used to produce or transmit oil and gas
for purposes of taxation if that equipment is located on January 1 in the appraisal
district that appraises property for the equipment for the preceding 365 consecutive
days.