PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] Permian Report v. Lacy, 817 S.W.2d 175 (Tex. App.El Paso 1991, writ denied) (suggesting county clerk’s office
is subject to Act as agency supported by public funds).
17
Gov’t Code § 552.003(5).
18
Greater Houston P’ship v. Paxton, 468 S.W. 3d 51, 63 (Tex. 2015).
19
Greater Houston P’ship v. Paxton, 468 S.W. 3d 51, 61 (Tex. 2015).
20
Greater Houston P’ship v. Paxton, 468 S.W. 3d 51, 62 (Tex. 2015).
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
9
2. Private Entities Deemed Governmental Bodies by Statute
Section 51.212 of the Education Code provides:
(f) A campus police department of a private institution of higher education is a law
enforcement agency and a governmental body for purposes of Chapter 552,
Government Code, only with respect to information relating solely to law
enforcement activities.
21
C. Certain Property OwnersAssociations Subject to Act
Section 552.0036 provides:
A property owners association is subject to [the Act] in the same manner as a
governmental body:
(1) if:
(A) membership in the property ownersassociation is mandatory for owners or