PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] considered to be confidential by law, whether it be constitutional, statutory, or by
judicial decision, including information excepted from the requirements of
Section 552.021.
A school district that seeks to withhold information under this exception must clearly identify to
the attorney general’s office the specific civil, criminal, or regulatory law that is alleged to have
been violated. The school district must also identify the individual who reported the alleged
violation of the law. There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception.
VV. Section 552.136: Confidentiality of Credit Card, Debit Card, Charge
Card, and Access Device Numbers
Section 552.136 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a) In this section, access devicemeans a card, plate, code, account number, personal
identification number, electronic serial number, mobile identification number, or
other telecommunications service, equipment, or instrument identifier or means of
account access that alone or in conjunction with another access device may be used
to:
(1) obtain money, goods, services, or another thing of value; or
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
170
(2) initiate a transfer of funds other than a transfer originated solely by paper
instrument.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a credit card, debit card,
charge card, or access device number that is collected, assembled, or maintained by
or for a governmental body is confidential.
(c) A governmental body may redact information that must be withheld under
Subsection (b) from any information the governmental body discloses under
Section 552.021 without the necessity of requesting a decision from the attorney
general under Subchapter G.
(d) If, under Subsection (c), a governmental body redacts or withholds information
without requesting a decision from the attorney general about whether the
information may be redacted or withheld, the requestor is entitled to seek a decision
from the attorney general about the matter. The attorney general by rule shall
establish procedures and deadlines for receiving information necessary to decide
the matter and briefs from the requestor, the governmental body, and any other
interested person. The attorney general shall promptly render a decision requested
under this subsection, determining whether the redacted or withheld information
was excepted from required disclosure to the requestor, not later than the 45th
business day after the date the attorney general received the request for a decision
under this subsection.