PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] 20
Greater Houston P’ship v. Paxton, 468 S.W. 3d 51, 62 (Tex. 2015).
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
9
2. Private Entities Deemed Governmental Bodies by Statute
Section 51.212 of the Education Code provides:
(f) A campus police department of a private institution of higher education is a law
enforcement agency and a governmental body for purposes of Chapter 552,
Government Code, only with respect to information relating solely to law
enforcement activities.
21
C. Certain Property OwnersAssociations Subject to Act
Section 552.0036 provides:
A property owners association is subject to [the Act] in the same manner as a
governmental body:
(1) if:
(A) membership in the property ownersassociation is mandatory for owners or
for a defined class of owners of private real property in a defined geographic
area in a county with a population of 2.8 million or more or in a county
adjacent to a county with a population of 2.8 million or more;
(B) the property ownersassociation has the power to make mandatory special
assessments for capital improvements or mandatory regular assessments; and
(C) the amount of the mandatory special or regular assessments is or has ever
been based in whole or in part on the value at which the state or a local
governmental body assesses the property for purposes of ad valorem taxation
under Section 20, Article VIII, Texas Constitution; or
(2) if the property owners’ association:
(A) provides maintenance, preservation, and architectural control of residential
and commercial property within a defined geographic area in a county with a
population of 2.8 million or more or in a county adjacent to a county with a
population of 2.8 million or more; and
(B) is a corporation that:
(i) is governed by a board of trustees who may employ a general manager to
execute the associations bylaws and administer the business of the
corporation;
(ii) does not require membership in the corporation by the owners of the
property within the defined area; and
21
Educ. Code § 51.212(f).
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
10
(iii) was incorporated before January 1, 2006.
The only county in Texas with a population of 2.8 million or more is Harris County. The counties
adjoining Harris County are Waller, Fort Bend, Brazoria, Galveston, Chambers, Liberty, and
Montgomery. Thus, property ownersassociations located in those counties and otherwise within