PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] application available under this chapter, the county clerk shall redact the portion
of the application that contains an individuals social security number and release
the remainder of the information in the application.
This exception applies only to an application for a marriage license that is filed on or after
September 1, 2003.
745
744
Open Records Decision No. 684 at 11 (2009).
745
See Act of May 21, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 804, § 2, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 2356.
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
178
BBB. Section 552.142: Confidentiality of Records Subject to Order of
Nondisclosure
Section 552.142 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if an order of
nondisclosure of criminal history record information with respect to the
information has been issued under Subchapter E-1, Chapter 411.
(b) A person who is the subject of information that is excepted from the requirements
of Section 552.021 under this section may deny the occurrence of the criminal
proceeding to which the information relates and the exception of the information
under this section, unless the information is being used against the person in a
subsequent criminal proceeding.
CCC. Section 552.1425: Civil Penalty: Dissemination of Certain Criminal
History Information
Section 552.1425 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a) A private entity that compiles and disseminates for compensation criminal history