PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] 2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
16
Information Act compromise the physical security of information management systems or other
government property.
42
The attorney general concluded that information used solely as a tool to
maintain, manipulate, or protect public property was not the kind of information made public by
the statutory predecessor to section 552.021 of the Public Information Act.
43
D. Exclusion of Protected Health Information
Section 552.002(d) of the Government Code specifically excludes protected health information,
as defined by section 181.006 of the Health and Safety Code, from the requirements of the Act.
44
Section 181.006 of the Health and Safety Code defines protected health information as “any
information that reflects that an individual received health care from [a] covered entity[.]”
45
Furthermore, section 181.001(b)(2)(A) defines “covered entity” to include any person who:
(A) for commercial, financial, or professional gain, monetary fees, or dues, or on a
cooperative, nonprofit, or pro bono basis, engages, in whole or in part, and with real