PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] (2) a victim of any criminal offense, if the victim was younger than 18 years of age when any
element of the offense was committed.
(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), information under this section may be disclosed:
(1) to any victim identified by the information, or to the parent or guardian of a victim
described by Subsection (a)(2) who is identified by the information;
(2) to a law enforcement agency for investigative purposes; or
(3) in accordance with a court order requiring the disclosure.
There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception.
OO. Section 552.132: Confidentiality of Crime Victim or Claimant
Information
Section 552.132 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (d), in this section, crime victim or claimant
means a victim or claimant under Chapter 56B, Code of Criminal Procedure, who
has filed an application for compensation under that chapter.
(b) The following information held by the crime victims compensation division of the
attorney general’s office is confidential:
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
161
(1) the name, social security number, address, or telephone number of a crime
victim or claimant; or
(2) any other information the disclosure of which would identify or tend to identify
the crime victim or claimant.
(c) If the crime victim or claimant is awarded compensation under Article 56B.103 or
56B.104, Code of Crimimal Procedure, as of the date of the award of compensation,
the name of the crime victim or claimant and the amount of compensation awarded
to that crime victim or claimant are public information and are not excepted from
the requirements of Section 552.021.
(d) An employee of a governmental body who is also a victim under Chapter 56B, Code
of Criminal Procedure, regardless of whether the employee has filed an application
for compensation under that chapter, may elect whether to allow public access to
information held by the attorney generals office or other governmental body that
would identify or tend to identify the victim, including a photograph or other visual
representation of the victim. An election under this subsection must be made in
writing on a form developed by the governmental body, be signed by the employee,
and be filed with the governmental body before the third anniversary of the latest
to occur of one of the following:
(1) the date the crime was committed;
(2) the date employment begins; or
(3) the date the governmental body develops the form and provides it to employees.