PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] court are exceptions that it properly raised in a request for an attorney general decision under
section 552.301, unless the exception is one based on a requirement of federal law or one involving
the property or privacy interests of another person.
284
The court of appeals in Morales v. Ellen affirmed that the district court had jurisdiction to decide
a declaratory judgment action brought against a governmental body by a third party which asserted
privacy interests in documents the attorney general had ruled should be released.
285
The court held
the statutory predecessor to section 552.305(b)which permitted a third party whose privacy or
property interests would be implicated by the disclosure of the requested information to “submit
in writing to the attorney general the partys reasons why the information should be withheld or
released”—is permissive and does not require a third party with a property or privacy interest to
exhaust this remedy before seeking relief in the courts.
286
The legislature then enacted
section 552.325 which recognizes the legal interests of third parties and their right to sue the