PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] Code . The amendment to subsection 552.1425(a) becomes effective January 1, 2025, and provides
in part:
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
179
(a) A private entity that compiles and disseminates for compensation criminal history
record information may not compile or disseminate information with respect to
which the entity has received notice that:
(1) an order of expunction has been issued under Subchapter E or F, Chapter 55A,
Code of Criminal Procedure; or
DDD. Section 552.143: Confidentiality of Certain Investment Information
Section 552.143 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a) All information prepared or provided by a private investment fund and held by a
governmental body that is not listed in Section 552.0225(b) is confidential and
excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021.
(b) Unless the information has been publicly released, pre-investment and post-
investment diligence information, including reviews and analyses, prepared or
maintained by a governmental body or a private investment fund is confidential and
excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021, except to the extent it is subject
to disclosure under Subsection (c).
(c) All information regarding a governmental bodys direct purchase, holding, or
disposal of restricted securities that is not listed in Section 552.0225(b)(2)(9), (11),
or (13)(16) is confidential and excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021.
This subsection does not apply to a governmental bodys purchase, holding, or
disposal of restricted securities for the purpose of reinvestment nor does it apply to
a private investment funds investment in restricted securities. This subsection
applies to information regarding a direct purchase, holding, or disposal of restricted
securities by the Texas growth fund, created under Section 70, Article XVI, Texas
Constitution, that is not listed in Section 552.0225(b).
(d) For the purposes of this chapter:
(1) Private investment fundmeans an entity, other than a governmental body,
that issues restricted securities to a governmental body to evidence the
investment of public funds for the purpose of reinvestment.