PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] (f) This section does not apply to the Texas Mutual Insurance Company or a successor
to the company.
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
180
Section 552.0225 makes public certain investment information. The attorney general has
determined in an informal letter ruling that section 552.143 is subject to the public disclosure
requirements of section 552.0225.
746
EEE. Section 552.144: Working Papers and Electronic Communications of
Administrative Law Judges at State Office of Administrative Hearings
Section 552.144 of the Government Code provides as follows:
The following working papers and electronic communications of an administrative law
judge at the State Office of Administrative Hearings are excepted from the requirements
of Section 552.021:
(1) notes and electronic communications recording the observations, thoughts,
questions, deliberations, or impressions of an administrative law judge;
(2) drafts of a proposal for decision;
(3) drafts of orders made in connection with conducting contested case hearings; and
(4) drafts of orders made in connection with conducting alternative dispute resolution
procedures.
FFF. Section 552.145: Confidentiality of Texas No-Call List
Section 552.145 of the Government Code provides as follows:
The Texas no-call list created under Subchapter B, Chapter 304, Business & Commerce
Code, and any information provided to or received from the administrator of the national
do-not-call registry maintained by the United States government, as provided by
Sections 304.051 and 304.56, Business & Commerce Code, are excepted from the
requirements of Section 552.021.
Section 552.145 applies specifically to the no-call list and information provided to or removed
from the administrator of the do-not-call registry.
747
GGG. Section 552.146: Certain Communications with Assistant or
Employee of Legislative Budget Board