PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] (C) a remedial action;
(D) an amendment to a contract;
(E) any assessed or paid liquidated damages;
(F) a key measures report;
(G) a progress report; and
(H) a final payment checklist.
(c) Notwithstanding Subsection (b), information described by Subdivisions (3)(A) and (B)
of that subsection that relates to a retail electricity contract may not be disclosed until
the delivery start date.
There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this section.
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
70
C. Certain Investment Information
Section 552.0225 of the Government Code provides that certain investment information is public
and not excepted from disclosure under the Act. The section provides:
(a) Under the fundamental philosophy of American government described by Section
552.001, it is the policy of this state that investments of government are investments
of and for the people and the people are entitled to information regarding those
investments. The provisions of this section shall be liberally construed to implement
this policy.
(b) The following categories of information held by a governmental body relating to its
investments are public information and not excepted from disclosure under this
chapter:
(1) the name of any fund or investment entity the governmental body is or has
invested in;
(2) the date that a fund or investment entity described by Subdivision (1) was
established;
(3) each date the governmental body invested in a fund or investment entity
described by Subdivision (1);
(4) the amount of money, expressed in dollars, the governmental body has
committed to a fund or investment entity;
(5) the amount of money, expressed in dollars, the governmental body is investing
or has invested in any fund or investment entity;
(6) the total amount of money, expressed in dollars, the governmental body
received from any fund or investment entity in connection with an investment;
(7) the internal rate of return or other standard used by a governmental body in
connection with each fund or investment entity it is or has invested in and the
date on which the return or other standard was calculated;
(8) the remaining value of any fund or investment entity the governmental body
is or has invested in;
(9) the total amount of fees, including expenses, charges, and other compensation,
assessed against the governmental body by, or paid by the governmental body
to, any fund or investment entity or principal of any fund or investment entity
in which the governmental body is or has invested;
(10) the names of the principals responsible for managing any fund or investment