PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] Reporters Comm. for Freedom of the Press, 489 U.S. 749, 764 (1989); cf. Gov’t
Code § 411.083.
541
See Open Records Decision No. 655 (1997).
542
See 28 C.F.R. pt. 20; Open Records Decision No. 565 at 10-12 (1990).
543
Gov’t Code § 411.081(b).
544
Gov’t Code § 411.082(2)(B).
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
105
the Department of Public Safety information regarding convictions and deferred adjudications and
the person’s own criminal history information.
545
b. Juvenile Law Enforcement Records
The relevant language of Family Code section 58.008(b) provides as follows:
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), law enforcement records concerning a child
and information concerning a child that are stored by electronic means or otherwise
and from which a record could be generated may not be disclosed to the public and
shall be:
(1) if maintained on paper or microfilm, kept separate from adult records;
(2) if maintained electronically in the same computer system as adult records
accessible only under controls that are separate and distinct from controls to
access electronic data concerning adults; and
(3) maintained on a local basis only and not sent to a central state or federal
depository, except as provided by Subsection C or Subchapters B, D, and E.
546
Section 58.008(b) applies only to the records of a child
547
who is alleged to have engaged in
delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision.
548
Section 58.008 applies to
records created before, on, or after September 1, 2017.
549
Section 58.008(b) does not apply where
the information in question involves a juvenile as only a complainant, witness, or individual party
and not a juvenile as a suspect or offender. Section 58.008(b) applies to entire law enforcement
records; therefore, a law enforcement entity is generally prohibited from releasing even basic
information from an investigation file when section 58.008(b) applies.
However, subsections 58.008(d) and 58.008(e) provide:
(d) Law enforcement records concerning a child may be inspected or copied by:
(1) a juvenile justice agency, as defined by Section 58.101;
(2) a criminal justice agency as defined by Section 411.082, Government Code;
(3) the child;
545
Gov’t Code §§ 411.083(b)(3), .135(a)(2).
546
Fam. Code § 58.008(b).
547
Section 51.02 of the Family Code defines “child” as “a person who is: (A) ten years of age or older and under 17