PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] a partys representative.
432
The 88th Legislature added subsection (d) to section 552.103. Pursuant to the newly enacted
section 552.103(d), section 552.103 does not apply to requested information if the information
relates to a general, primary, or special election, as those terms are defined by section 1.005 of the
Election Code; the information is in the possession of certain governmental bodies that administer
elections; and such governmental bodies are not a governmental body as described by section
552.003(1)(A)(I).
5. Duration of Section 552.103 for Criminal Litigation
Subsection (b) of section 552.103 provides as follows:
For purposes of this section, the state or a political subdivision is considered to be a party
to litigation of a criminal nature until the applicable statute of limitations has expired or
until the defendant has exhausted all appellate and postconviction remedies in state and
federal court.
The attorney general has determined that section 552.103(b) is not a separate exception to
disclosure; it merely provides a time frame within which the litigation exception excepts
information from disclosure.
433
D. Section 552.104: Information Relating to Competition or Bidding
Section 552.104 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if a governmental
body demonstrates that release of the information would harm its interests by
providing an advantage to a competitor or bidder in a particular ongoing
competitive situation or in a particular competitive situation where the