PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] environmental or health and safety laws or with any permit issued under an
environmental or health and safety law conducted by an owner or operator, an employee
of an owner or operator, a person, including an employee or independent contractor of
the person, that is considering the acquisition of a regulated facility or operation, or an
independent contractor of:
(A) a . . . facility or operation [regulated under an environmental or health and
safety law]; or
(B) an activity at a . . . facility or operation [regulated under an environmental or
health and safety law].
719
HH. Section 552.126: Confidentiality of Name of Applicant for
Superintendent of Public School District
Section 552.126 of the Government Code provides as follows:
The name of an applicant for the position of superintendent of a public school district is
excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021, except that the board of trustees must
give public notice of the name or names of the finalists being considered for the position
at least 21 days before the date of the meeting at which a final action or vote is to be taken
on the employment of the person.
There are no cases or formal opinions interpreting this exception. However, in an informal ruling,
the attorney general determined section 552.126 protects all identifying information about
716
Open Records Letter No. 2014-13140 at 4 (2014).
717
Health and Safety Code § 1101.101(a).
718
Health and Safety Code § 1101.051(a).
719
Health and Safety Code § 1101.003(a)(3).
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
155
superintendent applicants, and not just their names.
720
Section 552.126 does not protect the names
of the finalists for a superintendent position.
II. Section 552.127: Confidentiality of Personal Information Relating to
Participants in Neighborhood Crime Watch Organization
Section 552.127 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if the information
identifies a person as a participant in a neighborhood crime watch organization and
relates to the name, home address, business address, home telephone number, or
business telephone number of the person.
(b) In this section, neighborhood crime watch organization means a group of