PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] group’s knowledge or ability in a particular area is evaluated.
705
The opinion held the evaluations
of an applicant for promotion and the answers to questions asked of the applicant by the promotion
board in evaluating the applicant were not test itemsand such a determination under section
552.122 had to be made on a case-by-case basis.
706
704
Attorney General Opinion JM-37 at 2 (1983).
705
Open Records Decision No. 626 at 6 (1994).
706
Open Records Decision No. 626 at 6-8 (1994).
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
152
DD. Section 552.123: Confidentiality of Name of Applicant for Chief
Executive Officer of Institution of Higher Education
Section 552.123 of the Government Code provides as follows:
The name of an applicant for the position of chief executive officer of an institution of
higher education, and other information that would tend to identify the applicant, is
excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021, except that the governing body of the
institution must give public notice of the name or names of the finalists being considered
for the position at least 21 days before the date of the meeting at which final action or
vote is to be taken on the employment of the person.
Section 552.123 is only applicable to applicants for the position of university president.
707
Section
552.123 expressly requires the withholding of any identifying information about candidates, not
just their names.
708
The exception protects the identities of all applicants for the position of
university president regardless of whether they apply on their own initiative or are nominated.
709
Section 552.123 does not protect the names of finalists for a university president position.
EE. Section 552.1235: Confidentiality of Identity of Private Donor to
Institution of Higher Education
Section 552.1235 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a) The name or other information that would tend to disclose the identity of a person,
other than a governmental body, who makes a gift, grant, or donation of money or
property to an institution of higher education or to another person with the intent
that the money or property be transferred to an institution of higher education is
excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021.
(b) Subsection (a) does not except from required disclosure other information relating
to gifts, grants, and donations described by Subsection (a), including the amount or
value of an individual gift, grant, or donation.