PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] 2. Commercial or Financial Information
Section 552.110(c) excepts from disclosure commercial and financial information and includes the
standard for excepting such information. An interested person must demonstrate based on
specific factual evidence that disclosure would cause substantial competitive harm to the person
from whom the information was obtained. Like section 552.110(b), the withholding of
commercial and financial information under section 552.110(c) is also limited by section 552.0222.
Contracting information may not be withheld as commercial and financial information under
section 552.110(c).
M. Section 552.1101: Confidentiality of Proprietary Information
Section 552.1101 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a) Except as provided by Section 552.0222, information submitted to a governmental
body by a vendor, contractor, potential vendor, or potential contractor in response to
a request for a bid, proposal, or qualification is excepted from the requirements of
Section 552.021 if the vendor, contract, potential vendor, or potential contractor that
the information relates to demonstrates based on specific factual evidence that
disclosure of the information would:
(1) reveal an individual approach to:
(A) work;
(B) organizational structure;
(C) staffing;
(D) internal operations;
(E) processes; or
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
118
(F) discounts, pricing methodology, pricing per kilowatt hour, cost data, or
other pricing information that will be used in future solicitation or bid
documents; and
(2) give advantage to a competitor.
(b) The exception to disclosure provided by Subsection (a) does not apply to:
(1) information in a voucher or contract relating to the receipt or expenditure of
public funds by a governmental body; or
(2) communications and other information sent between a governmental body
and a vendor or contractor related to the performance of a final contract with
the governmental body or work performed on behalf of the governmental
body.
(c) The exception to disclosure provided by Subsection (a) may be asserted only by a
vendor, contractor, potential vendor, or potential contractor in the manner described
by Section 552.305(b) for the purpose of protecting the interests of the vendor,
contractor, potential vendor, or potential contractor. A governmental body shall
decline to release information as provided by Section 552.305(a) to the extent
necessary to allow a vendor, contractor, potential vendor, or potential contractor to
assert the exception to disclosure provided by Subsection (a).
N. Section 552.111: Agency Memoranda