PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] Chapter 91, of the Natural Resources Code, and geological or geophysical information or data,
including maps concerning wells, except when filed in connection with an application or
proceeding before an agency. This exception also applies to geological, geophysical, and
geochemical information, including electric logs, filed with the General Land Office, and includes
provisions for the expiration of confidentiality of confidential material,as that term is defined,
and the use of such material in administrative proceedings before the General Land Office.
Section 552.113 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is:
(1) an electric log confidential under Subchapter M, Chapter 91, Natural Resources
Code;
(2) geological or geophysical information or data, including maps concerning wells,
except information filed in connection with an application or proceeding before
an agency; or
(3) confidential under Subsections (c) through (f).
(b) Information that is shown to or examined by an employee of the General Land Office,
but not retained in the land office, is not considered to be filed with the land office.
(c) In this section:
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
124
(1) Confidential material includes all well logs, geological, geophysical,
geochemical, and other similar data, including maps and other interpretations
of the material filed in the General Land Office:
(A) in connection with any administrative application or proceeding before the
land commissioner, the school land board, any board for lease, or the
commissioner’s or board’s staff; or
(B) in compliance with the requirements of any law, rule, lease, or agreement.
(2) Electric logshas the same meaning as it has in Chapter 91, Natural Resources
Code.
(3) Administrative applications and administrative proceedings include
applications for pooling or unitization, review of shut-in royalty payments,
review of leases or other agreements to determine their validity, review of any
plan of operations, review of the obligation to drill offset wells, or an application
to pay compensatory royalty.
(d) Confidential material, except electric logs, filed in the General Land Office on or
after September 1, 1985, is public information and is available to the public under
Section 552.021 on and after the later of:
(1) five years from the filing date of the confidential material; or
(2) one year from the expiration, termination, or forfeiture of the lease in connection
with which the confidential material was filed.