PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] Code provides the Texas State Board of Pharmacy may release this information only to certain
parties. Section 552.118 excepts from public disclosure the following: (1) copies of the
prescription forms or electronic prescription records filed with the Texas State Board of Pharmacy;
(2) any information derived from the prescription forms or electronic prescription records; and (3)
any other information collected under section 481.075 or 481.0755 of the Health and Safety Code.
The confidentiality provided by section 552.118 is co-extensive with that provided by section
481.076 of the Health and Safety Code.
700
Z. Section 552.119: Confidentiality of Certain Photographs of Peace
Officers
Section 552.119 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a) A photograph that depicts a peace officer as defined by Article 2.12, Code of
Criminal Procedure, the release of which would endanger the life or physical safety
of the officer, is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 unless:
(1) the officer is under indictment or charged with an offense by information;
(2) the officer is a party in a civil service hearing or a case in arbitration; or
(3) the photograph is introduced as evidence in a judicial proceeding.
698
Health & Safety Code §§ 481.075(a), (e), .0755(e).
699
Health & Safety Code §§ 481.075(i), .0755(n).
700
See Health & Safety Coden § 481.076(e).
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
150
(b) A photograph excepted from disclosure under Subsection (a) may be made public
only if the peace officer gives written consent to the disclosure.
The 88th Legislature passed House Bill 4504, amending section 552.119 of the Government Code.
The amendment to subsection 552.119(a) becomes effective January 1, 2025, and provides in part:
(a) A photograph that depicts a peace officer as defined by Article 2A.001, Code of
Criminal Procedure, the release of which would endanger the life or physical safety
of the officer, is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 unless:
(1)
the officer is under indictment or charged with an offense by information;
(2)
the officer is a party in a civil service hearing or a case in arbitration; or
(3)
the photograph is introduced as evidence in a judicial proceeding.
In Open Records Decision No. 502 (1988), the attorney general held the statutory predecessor to
section 552.119(a) did not require a threshold determination that release of a photograph of an
officer would endanger an officer to withhold the photograph under the former section
552.119(a).
701
However, in 2003, the attorney general re-evaluated its interpretation of this
provision and determined in order to withhold an officers photograph under section 552.119, a
governmental body must demonstrate release of the photograph would endanger the life or
physical safety of the officer.
702
Under section 552.119, a photograph of a peace officer cannot be withheld if (1) the officer is
under indictment or charged with an offense by information; (2) the officer is a party in a civil
service hearing or a case in arbitration; (3) the photograph is introduced as evidence in a judicial
proceeding; or (4) the officer gives written consent to the disclosure. Furthermore, in Open
Records Decision No. 536 (1989), the attorney general concluded the statutory predecessor to
section 552.119 did not apply to photographs of officers who are deceased.
703
AA. Section 552.120: Confidentiality of Certain Rare Books and Original
Manuscripts