PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] 80
Gov’t Code § 552.221 (b-2).
81
Gov’t Code § 552.221(b-1).
82
Gov’t Code § 552.204; Open Records Decision No. 660 at 4 (1999).
83
Gov’t Code § 552.221(a); see Dominguez v. Gilbert, 48 S.W.3d 789, 792 (Tex. App.Austin 2001, no pet.); Open
Records Decision No. 665 (2000).
84
Gov’t Code § 552.221(a); see Open Records Decision No. 467 at 6 (1987).
85
Open Records Decision No. 467 at 6 (1987).
86
Gov’t Code § 552.221(b).
87
Conely v. Peck, 929 S.W.2d 630, 632 (Tex. App.Austin 1996, no writ).
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
24
Subsection 552.221(c) states:
If the requested information is unavailable at the time of the request to examine because
it is in active use or in storage, the officer for public information shall certify this fact in
writing to the requestor and set a date and hour within a reasonable time when the
information will be available for inspection or duplication.
The following decisions discuss when requested information is in “active use”:
Open Records Decision No. 225 (1979) a secretarys handwritten notes are in active use
while the secretary is typing minutes of a meeting from them;