PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT Handbook 2024
[…] (2) include a copy of the application submitted under Subsection (a)(2) with the
request for the decision.
(c) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., ch. 609 (S.B. 470), § 1.
In an informal letter ruling, the attorney general has determined Section 552.150 does not apply to
former employees of a hospital district.
752
751
Harris County Appraisal Dist. v. Integrity Title Co., LLC, 483 S.W.3d 62, 71 (Tex. App.Houston [1st Dist.] 2015,
pet. denied).
752
Open Records Letter No. 2014-15073A at 8 (2014).
Exceptions to Disclosure
2024 Public Information Handbook Office of the Attorney General
185
LLL. Section 552.151: Confidentiality of Information Regarding Select
Agents
Section 552.151 of the Government Code provides as follows:
(a) The following information that pertains to a biological agent or toxin identified or
listed as a select agent under federal law, including under the Public Health Security
and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (Pub. L. No. 107-188)
and regulations adopted under that Act, is excepted from the requirements of
Section 552.021:
(1) the specific location of a select agent within an approved facility;
(2) personal identifying information of an individual whose name appears in
documentation relating to the chain of custody of select agents, including a
materials transfer agreement; and
(3) the identity of an individual authorized to possess, use, or access a select agent.
(b) This section does not except from disclosure the identity of the select agents present
at a facility.
(c) This section does not except from disclosure the identity of an individual faculty
member or employee whose name appears or will appear on published research.
(d) This section does not except from disclosure otherwise public information relating
to contracts of a governmental body.
(e) If a resident of another state is present in Texas and is authorized to possess, use, or
access a select agent in conducting research or other work at a Texas facility,
information relating to the identity of that individual is subject to disclosure under
this chapter only to the extent the information would be subject to disclosure under
the laws of the state of which the person is a resident.
MMM. Section 552.152: Confidentiality of Information Concerning Public
Employee or Officer Personal Safety
Section 552.152 of the Government Code provides as follows:
Information in the custody of a governmental body that relates to an employee or officer