Van Zandt County Appraisal District
[…] 1. Application of herbicides and/or pesticides
2. Records of product sales
3. Seed and fertilizer records or receipts
4. Type of houses, machinery and equipment used
Timberland Management
The Texas Constitution permits timber productivity appraisal only if the property and its owner meet specific
requirements defining timber-use.
Land will not qualify simply because it has timber standing on it. In addition, timberland that is used principally for
aesthetic or recreational purposes will not qualify.
The Tax Code, Section 23.72
, sets the standards for determining whether land qualifies:
“Land qualifies for appraisal . . . if it is currently and actively devoted principally to production of timber
or forest products to the degree of intensity generally accepted in the area with intent to produce income
and has been devoted principally to production of timber or forest products or to agricultural use that would
qualify the land for appraisal . . . for five of the preceding seven years.”
To qualify land for timber productivity appraisal, a property owner must show the chief appraiser that the land
meets the Tax Code, Section 23.72, standard. To do so, the property owner must apply for the appraisal and give