UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT
[…] Court took great effort to separately describe in its test, and even provided
illustrations of how it might be employed in footnote 7. Accordingly, the District
Court’s test is unsupported by the plain language of the statute, as well as by the
Supreme Court’s test in Facebook.
Additionally, an interpretation that the definition of ATDS categorically
precludes dialing from stored lists of telephone numbers would render the prior
express consent requirement mere surplusage. A cornerstone of the TCPA is its
codified affirmative defense - prior express consent. See 47 U.S.C. §§ 227(b)(1)(A)
(“It shall be unlawful for any person within the United States, or any person outside
35
the United States if the recipient is within the United States-- (A) to make any call
(other than a call made for emergency purposes or made with the prior express
consent of the called party) using any automatic telephone dialing system or an
artificial or prerecorded voice”). (emphasis added). Prior express consent is an
affirmative defense to any otherwise-violative conduct under the TCPA. Van Patten
v. Vertical Fitness Group, LLC, 847 F.3d 1037 (9th Cir. 2017); In the Matter of Rules
& Regulations Implementing the Tel. Consumer Prot. Act of 1991, 23 F.C.C. Rcd.