DISTRICT COURT, CITY AND COUNTY OF
[…] V. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
209. The Court previously held that pursuant C.R.S. § 1-4-1204(4) the burden
of proof in this matter is preponderance of the evidence. That is the burden the Court
has applied. However, the Court holds that the Petitioners have met the higher
standard of clear and convincing evidence.
A. CAN THE SECRETARY OF STATE EXCLUDE TRUMP FROM THE
BALLOT?
210. The Colorado Secretary of State is charged with the duty to “supervise the
conduct of primary, general, congressional vacancy, and statewide ballot issue elections”
and to “enforce the provisions of [the election] code.” C.R.S. § 1-1-107(1). When a
61
dispute regarding the application and enforcement of the Election Code arises,
C.R.S. § 1-1-113 is implicated. This statute provides in part:
When any controversy arises between any official charged with any
duty or function under this code and any candidate, or any officers
or representatives of a political party, or any persons who have
made nominations or when any eligible elector files a verified
petition in a district court of competent jurisdiction alleging that
a person charged with a duty under this code has
committed or is about to commit a breach or neglect of
duty or other wrongful act, after notice to the official which
includes an opportunity to be heard, upon a finding of good cause,
the district court shall issue an order requiring
substantial compliance with the provisions of this code.
The order shall require the person charged to forthwith perform the
duty or to desist from the wrongful act or to forthwith show cause
why the order should not be obeyed. The burden of proof is on the
petitioner.
C.R.S. § 1-1-113(1) (emphasis added).
211. After the filing of a “verified petition” by a registered elector and “notice to
the official which includes an opportunity to be heard,” if a court finds good cause to
believe that the election official “has committed or is about to commit a breach or
neglect of duty or other wrongful act,” it “shall issue an order requiring substantial
compliance with the provisions of [the Election Code].” C.R.S. § 1-1-113(1).
212. C.R.S. § 1-4-1204(1) provides that “[n]ot later than sixty days before the
presidential primary election, the secretary of state shall certify the names and party