DISTRICT COURT, CITY AND COUNTY OF
[…] duty or to desist from the wrongful act or to forthwith show cause
why the order should not be obeyed. The burden of proof is on the
petitioner.
C.R.S. § 1-1-113(1) (emphasis added).
211. After the filing of a “verified petition” by a registered elector and “notice to
the official which includes an opportunity to be heard,” if a court finds good cause to
believe that the election official “has committed or is about to commit a breach or
neglect of duty or other wrongful act,” it “shall issue an order requiring substantial
compliance with the provisions of [the Election Code].” C.R.S. § 1-1-113(1).
212. C.R.S. § 1-4-1204(1) provides that “[n]ot later than sixty days before the
presidential primary election, the secretary of state shall certify the names and party
affiliations of the candidates to be placed on any presidential primary election ballots.”
Each candidate must be:
seeking the nomination for president of a political party as a bona
fide candidate for president of the United States pursuant to
political party rules and [must be] affiliated with a major political
62
party that received at least twenty percent of the votes cast by