FLORIDA’S DEPENDENCY BENCHBOOK
[…] case proceeds.); See also L.D. v. DCF, 770 So. 2d 219 (Fla. 3rd DCA 2000).
A guardian ad litem is not required at a voluntary relinquishment of parental rights
proceeding. § 39.807(2)(e).
If a guardian ad litem is appointed for the first time at the TPR adjudicatory hearing the
court may wish to consider whether to continue the proceeding to allow the guardian ad
litem to conduct a meaningful evaluation of the case and develop recommendations.
The recommendation of the guardian ad litem is one of the required considerations
when determining manifest best interests. § 39.810(11).
The trial court “shall consider and evaluate all relevant factors, including, but not
limited to: . . . the recommendations for the child provided by the child’s guardian ad
litem or legal representative.” § 39.810(11). If the court properly considers and
evaluates the recommendation, however, “[t]he trial court may reject the
recommendations of the guardian ad litem and give weight to expert testimony in
consideration of all the evidence. The guardian ad litem and the expert do not render