FLORIDA’S DEPENDENCY BENCHBOOK
[…] The Florida Supreme Court has clarified the meaning of “substantial portion” in §
39.806(1)(d)(1). The Court held that “the statutory language ‘requires the court to evaluate
whether the time for which a parent is expected to be incarcerated in the future
constitutes a substantial portion of the time before the child reaches eighteen, not whether
the time the parent has been incarcerated is a substantial portion of the child’s life to
date.’” B.C. v. Department of Children and Families, 887 So. 2d 1046, 1052 (Fla. 2004)
quoting In re J.D.C., 819 So. 2d 264, 266 (Fla. 2nd DCA 2002).
Section 39.806(1)(d) was created effective October 1, 1997 and “applies to any person
incarcerated after October 1, 1997 who is sentenced to a term of incarceration which
would qualify under the provisions of this act, as well as any persons who are sentenced
after that date.” See Ch. 97-226, § 6, Laws of Florida; L.E. v. DCF, 783 So. 2d 346 (Fla. 3rd
DCA 2001); In re T.B., 819 So. 2d 270 (Fla. 2nd DCA 2002).
Additionally, § 39.806(1)(d) formerly required that a parent be incarcerated and that all of
the circumstances in (d)1, (d)2 and (d)3 be proved.